Template:Time zone offsets: Difference between revisions

Update Yukon official name
(Imported the wikitable I created at WikiIndex:User preferences help#Time offset - for full attribution see its edit history > https://WikiIndex.org/index.php?title=WikiIndex:User_preferences_help&action=history)
 
(Update Yukon official name)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"<!--countries or states for locations (NO cities), starting north going south-->
!{{Wp|Coordinated Universal Time|UTC}} {{Wp|UTC offset|offset}}!!{{Wp|Daylight saving time|DST}}!!{{Wp|Longitude|longitudinal}}<br>{{Wp|Meridian (geography)|meridian}}!!
|+<big>table of {{Wp|Category:UTC offsets|UTC offsets}}, also known as [[:Category:time zone|time zones]]</big> <sup>([[Template:Time zone offsets|view]] / [[edit:Template:Time zone offsets|edit]])</sup>
!{{Wp|Coordinated Universal Time|UTC}}<br>{{Wp|UTC offset|offset}}<br><small>([[English Wikipedia|En.Wp]])</small>!!{{Wp|Daylight saving time|DST}}!!{{Wp|Longitude|longitudinal}}<br>{{Wp|Meridian (geography)|meridian}} †<br><small>(at En.Wp)</small>!!{{Wp|standard time}} ‡ locations<br>which also use {{Wp|Daylight saving time by country|daylight saving time}} (DST)!!standard time locations<br>year-round – no<br>{{Wp|daylight saving time}} (DST)!![[:Category:time zone|time zone]]<br>official name(s)
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-12:00|UTC -12}}|| || ||
|{{Wp|UTC+14:00|UTC +14}}|| ||{{Wp|150th meridian west|150° west}}|| || ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-11:00|UTC -11}}|| || ||
|{{Wp|UTC+13:00|UTC +13}}|| ||{{Wp|165th meridian west|165° west}}|| || ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-10:00|UTC -10}}||(DST -9)|| ||Hawaii and western Aleutian Islands.  (Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time)
|'''{{Wp|UTC+12:00|UTC +12}}||DST +13||{{Wp|180th meridian|180° e/w}}|| ||Pago Pago and New Zealand||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-09:00|UTC -9}}||(DST -8)|| ||All of Alaska, except for western Aleutian Islands.  (Alaska Standard Time)
|{{Wp|UTC+11:00|UTC +11}}||DST +12||{{Wp|165th meridian east|165° east}}||Magadan, Solomon Islands, and New Caledonia|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-08:00|UTC -8}}||(DST -7)|| ||California, Washington, almost all of Oregon, Nevada, and British Columbia.  ([[:Category:Pacific Time Zone|Pacific Standard Time]])
|{{Wp|UTC+10:00|UTC +10}}||DST +11||{{Wp|150th meridian east|150° east}}||Vladivostok, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania||Guam, Queensland||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-07:00|UTC -7}}||(DST -6)|| ||Colorado, Arizona (no DST except for Navajo Nation), and Alberta.  (Mountain Standard Time)
|{{Wp|UTC+09:30|UTC +9.5}}||DST&nbsp;+10.5||142.5° east||South Australia||Northern Territory||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-06:00|UTC -6}}||(DST -5)|| ||Chicago, most of Mexico, Central America, and Saskatchewan.  ([[:Category:Central Time Zone (North America)|Central Standard Time]])
|{{Wp|UTC+09:00|UTC +9}}|| ||{{Wp|135th meridian east|135° east}}||South Korea, Japan|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-05:00|UTC -5}}||(DST -4)|| ||New York, Ontario, and Quebec.  ([[:Category:Eastern Time Zone (North America)|Eastern Standard Time]])
|{{Wp|UTC+08:00|UTC +8}}|| ||{{Wp|120th meridian east|120° east}}||People's Republic of China, Taiwan, Ulaan Bataar, Singapore, Philippines, Western Australia||Brunei Darussalam||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-04:00|UTC -4}}||(DST -3)|| ||Canada's Maritime Provinces, plus most of Labrador.  (Atlantic Time)
|{{Wp|UTC+07:00|UTC +7}}|| ||{{Wp|105th meridian east|105° east}}||Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-03:30|UTC -3.5}}||(DST -2.5)|| ||Newfoundland.
|{{Wp|UTC+06:30|UTC +6.5}}|| ||97.5° east||Myanmar|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-03:00|UTC -3}}||(DST -2)|| ||Brasilia, Buenos Aires, and most of Greenland.
|'''{{Wp|UTC+06:00|UTC +6}}|| ||{{Wp|90th meridian east|90° east}}||Sri Lanka, etc|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-02:00|UTC -2}}||(DST -1)|| ||Mid-Atlantic.
|{{Wp|UTC+05:45|UTC&nbsp;+5.75}}|| ||86.25° east||Nepal|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC-01:00|UTC -1}}||(DST 0)|| ||Azores, and Cape Verde Islands.
|{{Wp|UTC+05:30|UTC +5.5}}|| ||82.5° east||India|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC±00:00|UTC ±0}}||(DST +1)|| ||United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, mainland Portugal, Casablanca ([[:Category:Greenwich Mean Time|Greenwich Mean Time]]).
|{{Wp|UTC+05:00|UTC +5}}|| ||{{Wp|75th meridian east|75° east}}||Pakistan|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC±00:00|UTC ±0}}||(DST ±0)|| ||Iceland (no DST), and Monrovia (no DST).
|{{Wp|UTC+04:30|UTC +4.5}}|| ||67.5° east||Iraq|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+01:00|UTC +1}}||(DST +2)|| ||Most of Europe, and West Central Africa (no DST).  ([[:Category:Central European Time|Central European Time]])
|{{Wp|UTC+04:00|UTC +4}}|| ||{{Wp|60th meridian east|60° east}}||Baku, Abu Dhabi|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+02:00|UTC +2}}||(DST +3)|| ||Bucharest, Kiev, Cairo, Johannesburg (no DST), Finland, and Jerusalem.
|{{Wp|UTC+03:30|UTC +3.5}}||—||52.5° east||Iran|| ||Iran Standard Time (IRST)
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+03:00|UTC +3}}||(DST +4)|| ||Moscow, Kuwait, Baghdad, Tehran, and Nairobi (no DST).
|{{Wp|UTC+03:00|UTC +3}}||DST +4||{{Wp|45th meridian east|45° east}}||Belarus, Moscow, Turkey, Ukraine, Kuwait, Baghdad, Tehran||Kenya||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+04:00|UTC +4}}|| || ||Abu Dhabi and Baku.
|{{Wp|UTC+02:00|UTC +2}}||DST +3||{{Wp|30th meridian east|30° east}}||Finland, Bucharest, Kiev, Cairo, and Jerusalem||South Africa||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+04:30|UTC +4.5}}|| || ||Kabul.
|{{Wp|UTC+01:00|UTC +1}}||DST +2||{{Wp|15th meridian east|15° east}}||Europe (mo)||West Central Africa||[[:Category:Central European Time|Central European Time]] (CET/CEST)
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+05:00|UTC +5}}|| || ||Islamabad.
|'''{{Wp|UTC±00:00|UTC ±0}}||DST +1||{{Wp|IERS Reference Meridian|0°}}||United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, Portugal, Morocco||Iceland, and Monrovia||[[:Category:Greenwich Mean Time|Greenwich Mean Time]] (GMT/BST)
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+05:30|UTC +5.5}}|| || ||India.
|{{Wp|UTC−01:00|UTC −1}}||DST ±0||{{Wp|15th meridian west|15° west}}||Greenland (po), Azores, and Cape Verde Islands|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+05:45|UTC +5.75}}|| || ||Nepal.
|{{Wp|UTC−02:00|UTC −2}}||DST −1||{{Wp|30th meridian west|30° west}}||mid-Atlantic, South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands|| ||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+06:00|UTC +6}}|| || ||Sri Lanka, etc.
|{{Wp|UTC−02:30|UTC −2.5}}||—||37.5° west||—||Newfoundland and Labrador||Newfoundland Time Zone
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+06:30|UTC +6.5}}|| || ||Rangoon.
|{{Wp|UTC−03:00|UTC −3}}||DST −2||{{Wp|45th meridian west|45° west}}||Greenland (mo), Saint Pierre & Miquelon||Brasilia, Buenos Aires, Falkland Islands||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+07:00|UTC +7}}|| || ||Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta.
|{{Wp|UTC−03:30|UTC −3.5}}||DST −2.5||52.5° west||Newfoundland and Labrador||—||Newfoundland Time Zone
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+08:00|UTC +8}}|| || ||People's Republic of China, Taiwan, Western Australia, Ulaan Bataar, Singapore, and Manila.
|{{Wp|UTC−04:00|UTC −4}}||DST −3||{{Wp|60th meridian west|60° west}}||Canada's Maritime Provinces, Labrador (mo), Greenland (po), Bermuda, Paraguay||Eastern Caribbean (mo)||Atlantic Time
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+09:00|UTC +9}}|| || ||Japan and Seoul.
|{{Wp|UTC−05:00|UTC −5}}||DST −4||{{Wp|75th meridian west|75° west}}||Ontario, Quebec, most US eastern seaboard (Atlantic) states, inc New York, Bahamas, Cuba, Haiti, Turks & Caicos Islands||Jamaica & Cayman Islands, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru, Brazil||[[:Category:Eastern Time Zone (North America)|Eastern Standard Time]] (EST/EDT)
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+09:30|UTC +9.5}}||(DST +10.5)|| ||South Australia and Northern Territory (no DST).
|'''{{Wp|UTC−06:00|UTC −6}}||DST −5||{{Wp|90th meridian west|90° west}}||'''[[:Category:Canada|Canada]]''': [[:Category:Manitoba|Manitoba]], [[:Category:Nunavut|Nunavut]] (po), [[:Category:Ontario|Ontario]] (po); '''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''' most mid-east states: [[:Category:Alabama|Alabama]], [[:Category:Arkansas|Arkansas]], [[:Category:Florida|Florida]] (mo), [[:Category:Illinois|Illinois]], [[:Category:Indiana|Indiana]] (po), [[:Category:Iowa|Iowa]], [[:Category:Kansas|Kansas]] (mo), [[:Category:Kentucky|Kentucky]] (mo), [[:Category:Louisiana|Louisiana]], [[:Category:Michigan|Michigan]] (po), [[:Category:Minnesota|Minnesota]], [[:Category:Mississippi|Mississippi]], [[:Category:Missouri|Missouri]], [[:Category:Nebraska|Nebraska]] (po), [[:Category:North Dakota|North Dakota]] (mo), [[:Category:Oklahoma|Oklahoma]] (mo), [[:Category:South Dakota|South Dakota]] (po), [[:Category:Tennessee|Tennessee]] (po), [[:Category:Texas|Texas]] (mo), [[:Category:Wisconsin|Wisconsin]]; '''[[:Category:Mexico|Mexico]]''' (mo)||'''Canada''': [[:Category:Saskatchewan|Saskatchewan]] (mo); '''[[:Category:Belize|Belize]]'''; '''[[:Category:Costa Rica|Costa Rica]]'''; '''[[:Category:El Salvador|El Salvador]]'''; '''[[:Category:Guatemala|Guatemala]]'''; '''[[:Category:Honduras|Honduras]]'''; '''[[:Category:Nicaragua|Nicaragua]]'''; '''[[:Category:Ecuador|Ecuador]]''': Galápagos||[[:Category:Central Time Zone (North America)|Central Standard Time]] (CST/CDT), Central America Time Zone
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+10:00|UTC +10}}||(DST +11)|| ||Queensland (no DST), New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, Guam (no DST), and Vladivostok.
|{{Wp|UTC−07:00|UTC −7}}||DST −6||{{Wp|105th meridian west|105° west}}||'''[[:Category:Canada|Canada]]''': [[:Category:Alberta|Alberta]], [[:Category:British Columbia|British Columbia]] (po), [[:Category:Northwest Territories|Northwest Territories]], [[:Category:Nunavut|Nunavut]] (po), [[:Category:Saskatchewan|Saskatchewan]] (po); '''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''' most mid-west states: [[:Category:Colorado|Colorado]], [[:Category:Idaho|Idaho]] (po), [[:Category:Kansas|Kansas]] (po), [[:Category:Montana|Montana]], [[:Category:Nevada|Nevada]] (po), [[:Category:New Mexico|New Mexico]], [[:Category:North Dakota|North Dakota]] (po), [[:Category:Oklahoma|Oklahoma]] (po), [[:Category:Oregon|Oregon]] (po), [[:Category:South Dakota|South Dakota]] (po), [[:Category:Texas|Texas]] (po), [[:Category:Utah|Utah]], [[:Category:Wyoming|Wyoming]]; '''[[:Category:Mexico|Mexico]]''' (po)||'''Canada''': [[:Category:British Columbia|British Columbia]] (po), [[:Category:Yukon|Yukon]]; '''USA''': [[:Category:Arizona|Arizona]] (no DST except for Navajo Nation)||Mountain Standard Time (MST/MDT)
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+11:00|UTC +11}}||(DST +12)|| ||Magadan, Solomon Islands, and New Caledonia.
|{{Wp|UTC−08:00|UTC −8}}||DST −7||{{Wp|120th meridian west|120° west}}||'''[[:Category:Canada|Canada]]''': [[:Category:British Columbia|British Columbia]] (mo); '''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''' western seaboard (Pacific) states: [[:Category:California|California]], [[:Category:Idaho|Idaho]], [[:Category:Washington|Washington]], [[:Category:Oregon|Oregon]] (mo), [[:Category:Nevada|Nevada]]; '''[[:Category:Mexico|Mexico]]''': Baja||'''[[:Category:France|France]]''': Clipperton Island; '''[[:Category:United Kingdom|United Kingdom]]''': Pitcairn Islands||[[:Category:Pacific Time Zone|Pacific Standard Time]] (PST/PDT)
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+12:00|UTC +12}}||(DST +13)|| ||Pago Pago and New Zealand (DST 13).
|{{Wp|UTC−09:00|UTC −9}}||DST −8||{{Wp|135th meridian west|135° west}}||'''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': [[:Category:Alaska|Alaska]] (except for western Aleutian Islands)||'''[[:Category:France|France]]''': French Polynesia (Gambier Islands)||Alaska Standard Time (AST/ADT)
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+13:00|UTC +13}}|| || ||
|{{Wp|UTC−09:30|UTC −9.5}}||||142.5° west||—||'''[[:Category:France|France]]''': French Polynesia (Marquesas Islands)||
|-
|-
|{{Wp|UTC+14:00|UTC +14}}|| || ||
|{{Wp|UTC−10:00|UTC −10}}||DST −9||{{Wp|150th meridian west|150° west}}||'''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': [[:Category:Alaska|Alaska]] (western Aleutian Islands)||'''[[:Category:France|France]]''': Society Islands, Tuamotus, Gambier Islands, Austral Islands; '''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': [[:Category:Hawaii|Hawaii]]; '''[[:Category:New Zealand|New Zealand]]''': Cook Islands||Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time (HAST/HADT)
|}<noinclude>
|-
|{{Wp|UTC−11:00|UTC −11}}||—||{{Wp|165th meridian west|165° west}}||||'''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': American Samoa, United States Minor Outlying Islands (Jarvis Island, Kingman Reef, Midway Atoll, Palmyra Atoll); '''[[:Category:New Zealand|New Zealand]]''': Niue||Samoa Time Zone
|-
|'''{{Wp|UTC−12:00|UTC −12}}||—||{{Wp|180th meridian|180° e/w}}||—||''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': United States Minor Outlying Islands (Baker Island & Howland Island)||International Date Line West (IDLW)
|-
!{{Wp|Coordinated Universal Time|UTC}}<br>{{Wp|UTC offset|offset}}<br><small>([[English Wikipedia|En.Wp]])</small>!!{{Wp|Daylight saving time|DST}}!!{{Wp|Longitude|longitudinal}}<br>{{Wp|Meridian (geography)|meridian}} †<br><small>(at En.Wp)</small>!!{{Wp|standard time}} ‡ locations<br>which also use {{Wp|Daylight saving time by country|daylight saving time}} (DST)!!standard time locations<br>year-round – no<br>{{Wp|daylight saving time}} (DST)!![[:Category:time zone|time zone]]<br>official name(s)
|}
;''Key to symbols and abbreviations
*'''†''' — number of degrees east or west of the internationally recognised {{Wp|prime meridian}}, itself derived from the earlier {{Wp|Prime meridian (Greenwich)|Greenwich prime meridian}} from [[:Category:London|London]], [[:Category:England|England]]
*'''‡''' — 'standard time' is the term used to describe the 'official' time of a [[:Category:Country|country]] or [[:Category:State|state]], and is usually enshrined in a [[:Category:Law|law]] of said country or state
*'''po''' — part of, meaning it includes a small (at least less than half) section of said location
*'''mo''' — most of, meaning it includes a large major (significantly more than half) section of said location<noinclude>
[[Category:Time| ]]
[[Category:Time| ]]
[[Category:Timezone| ]]
[[Category:time zone| ]]
[[Category:TimeZoneTemplates| ]]</noinclude>
[[Category:Time zone template| ]]
[[Category:Geographic templates| ]]</noinclude>