Bureaucrats, checkuser, Interface administrators, interwiki, Administrators (Semantic MediaWiki), Curators (Semantic MediaWiki), Editors (Semantic MediaWiki), staff, Suppressors, Administrators
83,693
edits
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) m (±) |
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) (Update Yukon official name) |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable"<!--countries or states for locations (NO cities), starting north going south--> | ||
|+<big>table of {{Wp|Category:UTC offsets|UTC offsets}}</big> <sup>([[Template:Time zone offsets|view]] / [[edit:Template:Time zone offsets|edit]])</sup> | |+<big>table of {{Wp|Category:UTC offsets|UTC offsets}}, also known as [[:Category:time zone|time zones]]</big> <sup>([[Template:Time zone offsets|view]] / [[edit:Template:Time zone offsets|edit]])</sup> | ||
!{{Wp|Coordinated Universal Time|UTC}}<br>{{Wp|UTC offset|offset}}!!{{Wp|Daylight saving time|DST}}!!{{Wp|Longitude|longitudinal}}<br>{{Wp|Meridian (geography)|meridian}} †!!locations (official | !{{Wp|Coordinated Universal Time|UTC}}<br>{{Wp|UTC offset|offset}}<br><small>([[English Wikipedia|En.Wp]])</small>!!{{Wp|Daylight saving time|DST}}!!{{Wp|Longitude|longitudinal}}<br>{{Wp|Meridian (geography)|meridian}} †<br><small>(at En.Wp)</small>!!{{Wp|standard time}} ‡ locations<br>which also use {{Wp|Daylight saving time by country|daylight saving time}} (DST)!!standard time locations<br>year-round – no<br>{{Wp|daylight saving time}} (DST)!![[:Category:time zone|time zone]]<br>official name(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|UTC+14:00|UTC +14}}|| ||{{Wp|150th meridian west|150° west}}|| || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+13:00|UTC +13}}|| ||{{Wp|165th meridian west|165° west}}|| || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |'''{{Wp|UTC+12:00|UTC +12}}||DST +13||{{Wp|180th meridian|180° e/w}}|| ||Pago Pago and New Zealand|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+11:00|UTC +11}}||DST +12||{{Wp|165th meridian east|165° east}}||Magadan, Solomon Islands, and New Caledonia|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+10:00|UTC +10}}||DST +11||{{Wp|150th meridian east|150° east}}||Vladivostok, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania||Guam, Queensland|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+09:30|UTC +9.5}}||DST +10.5||142.5° east||South Australia||Northern Territory|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|UTC+09:00|UTC +9}}|| ||{{Wp|135th meridian east|135° east}}||South Korea, Japan|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+08:00|UTC +8}}|| ||{{Wp|120th meridian east|120° east}}||People's Republic of China, Taiwan, Ulaan Bataar, Singapore, Philippines, Western Australia||Brunei Darussalam|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+07:00|UTC +7}}|| ||{{Wp|105th meridian east|105° east}}||Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+06:30|UTC +6.5}}|| ||97.5° east||Myanmar|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |'''{{Wp|UTC+06:00|UTC +6}}|| ||{{Wp|90th meridian east|90° east}}||Sri Lanka, etc|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+05:45|UTC +5.75}}|| ||86.25° east||Nepal|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC | |{{Wp|UTC+05:30|UTC +5.5}}|| ||82.5° east||India|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|UTC+05:00|UTC +5}}|| ||{{Wp|75th meridian east|75° east}}||Pakistan|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC+04:30|UTC +4.5}}|| ||67.5° east||Iraq|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC+ | |{{Wp|UTC+04:00|UTC +4}}|| ||{{Wp|60th meridian east|60° east}}||Baku, Abu Dhabi|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC+ | |{{Wp|UTC+03:30|UTC +3.5}}||—||52.5° east||Iran|| ||Iran Standard Time (IRST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC+03:00|UTC +3}}|| | |{{Wp|UTC+03:00|UTC +3}}||DST +4||{{Wp|45th meridian east|45° east}}||Belarus, Moscow, Turkey, Ukraine, Kuwait, Baghdad, Tehran||Kenya|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC+ | |{{Wp|UTC+02:00|UTC +2}}||DST +3||{{Wp|30th meridian east|30° east}}||Finland, Bucharest, Kiev, Cairo, and Jerusalem||South Africa|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|UTC+ | |{{Wp|UTC+01:00|UTC +1}}||DST +2||{{Wp|15th meridian east|15° east}}||Europe (mo)||West Central Africa||[[:Category:Central European Time|Central European Time]] (CET/CEST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |'''{{Wp|UTC±00:00|UTC ±0}}||DST +1||{{Wp|IERS Reference Meridian|0°}}||United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, Portugal, Morocco||Iceland, and Monrovia||[[:Category:Greenwich Mean Time|Greenwich Mean Time]] (GMT/BST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−01:00|UTC −1}}||DST ±0||{{Wp|15th meridian west|15° west}}||Greenland (po), Azores, and Cape Verde Islands|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−02:00|UTC −2}}||DST −1||{{Wp|30th meridian west|30° west}}||mid-Atlantic, South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|UTC−02:30|UTC −2.5}}||—||37.5° west||—||Newfoundland and Labrador||Newfoundland Time Zone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−03:00|UTC −3}}||DST −2||{{Wp|45th meridian west|45° west}}||Greenland (mo), Saint Pierre & Miquelon||Brasilia, Buenos Aires, Falkland Islands|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−03:30|UTC −3.5}}||DST −2.5||52.5° west||Newfoundland and Labrador||—||Newfoundland Time Zone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−04:00|UTC −4}}||DST −3||{{Wp|60th meridian west|60° west}}||Canada's Maritime Provinces, Labrador (mo), Greenland (po), Bermuda, Paraguay||Eastern Caribbean (mo)||Atlantic Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−05:00|UTC −5}}||DST −4||{{Wp|75th meridian west|75° west}}||Ontario, Quebec, most US eastern seaboard (Atlantic) states, inc New York, Bahamas, Cuba, Haiti, Turks & Caicos Islands||Jamaica & Cayman Islands, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru, Brazil||[[:Category:Eastern Time Zone (North America)|Eastern Standard Time]] (EST/EDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |'''{{Wp|UTC−06:00|UTC −6}}||DST −5||{{Wp|90th meridian west|90° west}}||'''[[:Category:Canada|Canada]]''': [[:Category:Manitoba|Manitoba]], [[:Category:Nunavut|Nunavut]] (po), [[:Category:Ontario|Ontario]] (po); '''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''' most mid-east states: [[:Category:Alabama|Alabama]], [[:Category:Arkansas|Arkansas]], [[:Category:Florida|Florida]] (mo), [[:Category:Illinois|Illinois]], [[:Category:Indiana|Indiana]] (po), [[:Category:Iowa|Iowa]], [[:Category:Kansas|Kansas]] (mo), [[:Category:Kentucky|Kentucky]] (mo), [[:Category:Louisiana|Louisiana]], [[:Category:Michigan|Michigan]] (po), [[:Category:Minnesota|Minnesota]], [[:Category:Mississippi|Mississippi]], [[:Category:Missouri|Missouri]], [[:Category:Nebraska|Nebraska]] (po), [[:Category:North Dakota|North Dakota]] (mo), [[:Category:Oklahoma|Oklahoma]] (mo), [[:Category:South Dakota|South Dakota]] (po), [[:Category:Tennessee|Tennessee]] (po), [[:Category:Texas|Texas]] (mo), [[:Category:Wisconsin|Wisconsin]]; '''[[:Category:Mexico|Mexico]]''' (mo)||'''Canada''': [[:Category:Saskatchewan|Saskatchewan]] (mo); '''[[:Category:Belize|Belize]]'''; '''[[:Category:Costa Rica|Costa Rica]]'''; '''[[:Category:El Salvador|El Salvador]]'''; '''[[:Category:Guatemala|Guatemala]]'''; '''[[:Category:Honduras|Honduras]]'''; '''[[:Category:Nicaragua|Nicaragua]]'''; '''[[:Category:Ecuador|Ecuador]]''': Galápagos||[[:Category:Central Time Zone (North America)|Central Standard Time]] (CST/CDT), Central America Time Zone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−07:00|UTC −7}}||DST −6||{{Wp|105th meridian west|105° west}}||'''[[:Category:Canada|Canada]]''': [[:Category:Alberta|Alberta]], [[:Category:British Columbia|British Columbia]] (po), [[:Category:Northwest Territories|Northwest Territories]], [[:Category:Nunavut|Nunavut]] (po), [[:Category:Saskatchewan|Saskatchewan]] (po); '''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''' most mid-west states: [[:Category:Colorado|Colorado]], [[:Category:Idaho|Idaho]] (po), [[:Category:Kansas|Kansas]] (po), [[:Category:Montana|Montana]], [[:Category:Nevada|Nevada]] (po), [[:Category:New Mexico|New Mexico]], [[:Category:North Dakota|North Dakota]] (po), [[:Category:Oklahoma|Oklahoma]] (po), [[:Category:Oregon|Oregon]] (po), [[:Category:South Dakota|South Dakota]] (po), [[:Category:Texas|Texas]] (po), [[:Category:Utah|Utah]], [[:Category:Wyoming|Wyoming]]; '''[[:Category:Mexico|Mexico]]''' (po)||'''Canada''': [[:Category:British Columbia|British Columbia]] (po), [[:Category:Yukon|Yukon]]; '''USA''': [[:Category:Arizona|Arizona]] (no DST except for Navajo Nation)||Mountain Standard Time (MST/MDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−08:00|UTC −8}}||DST −7||{{Wp|120th meridian west|120° west}}||'''[[:Category:Canada|Canada]]''': [[:Category:British Columbia|British Columbia]] (mo); '''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''' western seaboard (Pacific) states: [[:Category:California|California]], [[:Category:Idaho|Idaho]], [[:Category:Washington|Washington]], [[:Category:Oregon|Oregon]] (mo), [[:Category:Nevada|Nevada]]; '''[[:Category:Mexico|Mexico]]''': Baja||'''[[:Category:France|France]]''': Clipperton Island; '''[[:Category:United Kingdom|United Kingdom]]''': Pitcairn Islands||[[:Category:Pacific Time Zone|Pacific Standard Time]] (PST/PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|UTC−09:00|UTC −9}}||DST −8||{{Wp|135th meridian west|135° west}}||'''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': [[:Category:Alaska|Alaska]] (except for western Aleutian Islands)||'''[[:Category:France|France]]''': French Polynesia (Gambier Islands)||Alaska Standard Time (AST/ADT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−09:30|UTC −9.5}}||—||142.5° west||—||'''[[:Category:France|France]]''': French Polynesia (Marquesas Islands)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|UTC−10:00|UTC −10}}||DST −9||{{Wp|150th meridian west|150° west}}||'''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': [[:Category:Alaska|Alaska]] (western Aleutian Islands)||'''[[:Category:France|France]]''': Society Islands, Tuamotus, Gambier Islands, Austral Islands; '''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': [[:Category:Hawaii|Hawaii]]; '''[[:Category:New Zealand|New Zealand]]''': Cook Islands||Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time (HAST/HADT) | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|UTC−11:00|UTC −11}}||—||{{Wp|165th meridian west|165° west}}||—||'''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': American Samoa, United States Minor Outlying Islands (Jarvis Island, Kingman Reef, Midway Atoll, Palmyra Atoll); '''[[:Category:New Zealand|New Zealand]]''': Niue||Samoa Time Zone | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{Wp|UTC−12:00|UTC −12}}||—||{{Wp|180th meridian|180° e/w}}||—||''[[:Category:United States of America|USA]]''': United States Minor Outlying Islands (Baker Island & Howland Island)||International Date Line West (IDLW) | |||
|- | |||
!{{Wp|Coordinated Universal Time|UTC}}<br>{{Wp|UTC offset|offset}}<br><small>([[English Wikipedia|En.Wp]])</small>!!{{Wp|Daylight saving time|DST}}!!{{Wp|Longitude|longitudinal}}<br>{{Wp|Meridian (geography)|meridian}} †<br><small>(at En.Wp)</small>!!{{Wp|standard time}} ‡ locations<br>which also use {{Wp|Daylight saving time by country|daylight saving time}} (DST)!!standard time locations<br>year-round – no<br>{{Wp|daylight saving time}} (DST)!![[:Category:time zone|time zone]]<br>official name(s) | |||
|} | |} | ||
† — number of degrees east or west of the internationally recognised {{Wp|prime meridian}}, itself | ;''Key to symbols and abbreviations | ||
<noinclude> | *'''†''' — number of degrees east or west of the internationally recognised {{Wp|prime meridian}}, itself derived from the earlier {{Wp|Prime meridian (Greenwich)|Greenwich prime meridian}} from [[:Category:London|London]], [[:Category:England|England]] | ||
*'''‡''' — 'standard time' is the term used to describe the 'official' time of a [[:Category:Country|country]] or [[:Category:State|state]], and is usually enshrined in a [[:Category:Law|law]] of said country or state | |||
*'''po''' — part of, meaning it includes a small (at least less than half) section of said location | |||
*'''mo''' — most of, meaning it includes a large major (significantly more than half) section of said location<noinclude> | |||
[[Category:Time| ]] | [[Category:Time| ]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:time zone| ]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Time zone template| ]] | ||
[[Category:Geographic templates| ]]</noinclude> | [[Category:Geographic templates| ]]</noinclude> | ||
edits