Bureaucrats, checkuser, Interface administrators, interwiki, Administrators (Semantic MediaWiki), Curators (Semantic MediaWiki), Editors (Semantic MediaWiki), staff, Suppressors, Administrators
83,693
edits
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) (add a few wikilinks - will need completing) |
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) (Template-stub) |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following table shows '''all the wikis in order of HTTP response time''' (fastest first). | The following table shows '''all the wikis in order of HTTP response time''' (fastest first). | ||
Very slow response times might indicate that the | Very slow response times might indicate that the {{tag|wiki}} site is no longer available at that URL. Note that fast responses might be fast error responses, so broken [[WhatIsWiki|wiki sites]] will not necessarily appear at the bottom of this {{tag|Lists|list}}. | ||
No URL information (entries at the bottom of the list) means that the wiki page here on WikiIndex.org was badly formatted such that bot was unable to find the wiki URL (these are pages we probably need to fix). | No URL information (entries at the bottom of the list) means that the wiki site [[article]] page here on [[WikiIndex|WikiIndex.org]] was badly formatted such that bot was unable to find the wiki site URL (these are pages we probably need to fix). | ||
The table shows all | The table shows all wiki sites, as found in [[:category: All]]. | ||
{{U|Harry Wood}} did this just as a bit of bot [[:Category:Programming|programming]] fun. It'll be more interesting if it were enhanced to gather more interesting information at the destination of the links. e.g. wiki page counts, number of [[recent changes]] etc. This gets a lot more complicated, especially making it compatible with various [[:Category:Wiki | {{U|Harry Wood}} did this just as a bit of bot [[:Category:Programming|programming]] fun. It'll be more interesting if it were enhanced to gather more interesting information at the destination of the links. e.g. [[:Category:Wiki Size|wiki page counts]], number of [[recent changes]] etc. This gets a lot more complicated, especially making it compatible with various [[:Category:Wiki engine|wiki engines]]. Another idea would be to do more checks on the WikiIndex.org page formatting. | ||
Data gathered on: | Data gathered on: | ||
*<span style= | *<span style=display:inline><span style="display:table-cell; padding:3px; border-collapse:collapse; border:solid 1px #000000"><font style="background:#FFFFFF"><small>'''31st March 2006'''</small></font style></span></span> | ||
{|class= | |||
| | ===Table of wikis sorted by order of HTTP response time=== | ||
{{Template-stub}}<!--needs wikilinks to wiki articles--> | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" border=1 style="overflow-x:scroll; overflow-y:hidden" | |||
![[:Category:All|wiki site name]]!!{{Cambridge-Dictionary|http|HTTP}}<br>response<br>time<br>(ms)!!wiki URL!!encoded page name | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[DrogenWiki]]||74||http://www.DrogenWiki.de/||DrogenWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Blogmarks.net]]||80||http://dev.Blogmarks.net/wiki||Blogmarks.net | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[AbiwordWiki]]||970||http://www.AbiSource.com/twiki/bin/view/Abiword||AbiwordWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Battlefield 1942 Modders' Wiki]]||973||http://www.TwilightHalls.de/bf1942wiki/||Battlefield 1942 Modders%27 Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Asu2Wiki]]||976||http://www.Desk.org:8080/ASU2||Asu2Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ArchiWiki]]||978||http://ArchiWiki.de/||ArchiWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ErlangWiki]]||980||http://Erlang.sics.se/wiki.html||ErlangWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[WikiLiver]]||980||http://Mathis.Heydtmann.de/WikiLiver||WikiLiver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Chaos deluxe]]||983||http://www.AudioVisuellegestaltung.ufg.ac.at||Chaos deluxe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[TWpats]]||983||http://TWpats.hytext.com/cgi-bin/patsauth.pl||TWpats | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[22C3 Public Wiki]]||985||https://Events.CCC.de/congress/2005/wiki/22C3_Public_Wiki||22C3_Public_Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Exprmntl.net]]||985||http://Exprmntl.net||Exprmntl.net | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[BlogWiki]]||986||http://www.TheConnexion.net/cgi-bin/blogwiki.pl||BlogWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Daynotes Forum]]||986||http://Leuf.net/ww/wikidn||DaynotesForum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[PythonWiki]]||986||http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage||PythonWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[CraoStaff]]||987||http://staff.crao.net/index.php/PageAccueil||CraoStaff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Blogosfera]]||988||http://vrruiz.freezope.org/blogosfera/FrontPage||Blogosfera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[JythonWiki]]||988||http://wiki.python.org/jython/||JythonWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[SplatterWebWiki]]||988||http://www.splattergnome.com/splatterweb/SplatterWeb||SplatterWebWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[COCANWIKI]]||989||http://sandbox.merjis.com/||COCANWIKI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[DaimiWiki]]||989||http://wiki.daimi.au.dk/wiki/_home.wiki||DaimiWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Edubuntu Wiki]]||989||https://wiki.edubuntu.org/EdubuntuWiki||Edubuntu_Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Strotmann]]||989||http://strotmann.de/twiki/||Strotmann | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[AxKitWiki]]||990||http://axkit.org/wiki/view/AxKit/DefaultPage||AxKitWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Biological Cybernetics Wiki]]||990||http://www.biological-cybernetics.de/||Biological_Cybernetics_Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Eversea]]||990||http://eversea.org/||Eversea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[ProgramTransformationWiki]]||990||http://program-transformation.org/||ProgramTransformationWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[OekonuxWiki]]||993||http://wiki.oekonux.org.uk/||OekonuxWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[CanyonWiki]]||994||http://www.canyonwiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page||CanyonWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[DocXWiki]]||994||http://www.doc-x.de/cgi-bin/wiki.pl||DocXWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[PureData]]||994||http://iem.kug.ac.at/pdwiki/||PureData | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PythonInfoWiki || 994 || http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage || PythonInfoWiki | | PythonInfoWiki || 994 || http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage || PythonInfoWiki | ||
| Line 611: | Line 611: | ||
| PhotoblogWiki || 1910 || http://wiki.photoblogs.org/ || PhotoblogWiki | | PhotoblogWiki || 1910 || http://wiki.photoblogs.org/ || PhotoblogWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wiki | | Wiki engine Comparison || 1912 || http://wiki.splitbrain.org/wiki:compare || Wiki_Engine_Comparison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Build Your Own Arcade || 1914 || http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/Main_Page || Build_Your_Own_Arcade | | Build Your Own Arcade || 1914 || http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/Main_Page || Build_Your_Own_Arcade | ||
| Line 765: | Line 765: | ||
| Gondi-online || 1953 || http://gondi-online.de/ || Gondi-online | | Gondi-online || 1953 || http://gondi-online.de/ || Gondi-online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RadeoxWiki || 1953 || http://radeox.org/space/start || RadeoxWiki | |[[Radeox|RadeoxWiki]]||1953||http://radeox.org/space/start||RadeoxWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ruby on Rails || 1953 || http://wiki.rubyonrails.com/rails || Ruby_on_Rails | | Ruby on Rails || 1953 || http://wiki.rubyonrails.com/rails || Ruby_on_Rails | ||
| Line 825: | Line 825: | ||
| WikiGoods || 1959 || http://comadic.net/cgi-bin/whole/saler?Overview || WikiGoods | | WikiGoods || 1959 || http://comadic.net/cgi-bin/whole/saler?Overview || WikiGoods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DotaPick Wiki || 1960 || http:// | |[[DotaPick Wiki]]||1960||http://DotaPick.ru/wiki/index.php/Заглавная_страница||DotaPick_Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Plan9Wiki || 1960 || http://www.cs.bell-labs.com/wiki/plan9/plan_9_wiki || Plan9Wiki | | Plan9Wiki || 1960 || http://www.cs.bell-labs.com/wiki/plan9/plan_9_wiki || Plan9Wiki | ||
| Line 1,389: | Line 1,389: | ||
| The Travel Stories Wiki || 2013 || http://greenlightwiki.com/travelstories || The_Travel_Stories_Wiki | | The Travel Stories Wiki || 2013 || http://greenlightwiki.com/travelstories || The_Travel_Stories_Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WikiIndex || 2013 || http://www.WikiIndex.org | |[[WikiIndex]]||2013||http://www.WikiIndex.org||Wiki_Index | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Etree Wiki || 2014 || http://wiki.etree.org/ || Etree_Wiki | | Etree Wiki || 2014 || http://wiki.etree.org/ || Etree_Wiki | ||
| Line 1,453: | Line 1,453: | ||
| Nerdsonice Wiki || 2019 || http://www.nerdsonice.org/cgi-bin/wiki.pl?Nerdsonice_Wiki || Nerdsonice_Wiki | | Nerdsonice Wiki || 2019 || http://www.nerdsonice.org/cgi-bin/wiki.pl?Nerdsonice_Wiki || Nerdsonice_Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OrthodoxWiki || 2019 || http://www. | |[[OrthodoxWiki (en)|OrthodoxWiki]]||2019||http://www.OrthodoxWiki.org/Main_Page||OrthodoxWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PiecepackWiki || 2019 || http://www.ludism.org/ppwiki/ || PiecepackWiki | | PiecepackWiki || 2019 || http://www.ludism.org/ppwiki/ || PiecepackWiki | ||
| Line 1,681: | Line 1,681: | ||
| DoWire || 2047 || http://dowire.org/wiki/Main_Page || DoWire | | DoWire || 2047 || http://dowire.org/wiki/Main_Page || DoWire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[EMD]]||2047||http://EMD.pl/wiki/Strona_g%C5%82%C3%B3wna||EMD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FractalWiki || 2048 || http://www.wikiservice.at/fractal/wikidev.cgi || FractalWiki | | FractalWiki || 2048 || http://www.wikiservice.at/fractal/wikidev.cgi || FractalWiki | ||
| Line 1,907: | Line 1,907: | ||
| TechnoratiDevelopersSiteWiki || 2953 || http://developers.technorati.com/wiki/ || TechnoratiDevelopersSiteWiki | | TechnoratiDevelopersSiteWiki || 2953 || http://developers.technorati.com/wiki/ || TechnoratiDevelopersSiteWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[IA64wiki|Gelato@UNSW Wiki]]||2954||http://www.Gelato.UNSW.edu.au/IA64wiki||Gelato@UNSW Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PoliticWiki || 2954 || http://www.politicexchange.org/politicwiki/index.php?title=Main_Page || PoliticWiki | | PoliticWiki || 2954 || http://www.politicexchange.org/politicwiki/index.php?title=Main_Page || PoliticWiki | ||
| Line 2,326: | Line 2,326: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Weichi || 3042 || http://www.editthis.info/SchmeiiWiki/index.php/Main_Page || Weichi | | Weichi || 3042 || http://www.editthis.info/SchmeiiWiki/index.php/Main_Page || Weichi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| White Wolf Wiki || 3044 || http://whitewolf.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || White_Wolf_Wiki | | White Wolf Wiki || 3044 || http://whitewolf.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || White_Wolf_Wiki | ||
| Line 2,528: | Line 2,526: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MakepeaceFamilyWiki || 3982 || http://makepeace.net/wiki/ || MakepeaceFamilyWiki | | MakepeaceFamilyWiki || 3982 || http://makepeace.net/wiki/ || MakepeaceFamilyWiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NBTSWikiWiki || 3983 || http://community.nbtsc.org/wiki/NBTSWikiWiki || NBTSWikiWiki | | NBTSWikiWiki || 3983 || http://community.nbtsc.org/wiki/NBTSWikiWiki || NBTSWikiWiki | ||
| Line 2,915: | Line 2,911: | ||
| The Star Wars MUSH Wikii || 6000 || http://sw1mush.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || The_Star_Wars_MUSH_Wikii | | The Star Wars MUSH Wikii || 6000 || http://sw1mush.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || The_Star_Wars_MUSH_Wikii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Conworlds Wiki || 6002 || http://conworld.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || Conworlds_Wiki | |[[Constructed Worlds Wiki|Conworlds Wiki]]||6002||http://conworld.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page||Conworlds_Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Homestar Runner Fanstuff Wiki || 6003 || http://fanstuff.hrwiki.org/index.php/Main_Page || Homestar_Runner_Fanstuff_Wiki | | Homestar Runner Fanstuff Wiki || 6003 || http://fanstuff.hrwiki.org/index.php/Main_Page || Homestar_Runner_Fanstuff_Wiki | ||
| Line 3,003: | Line 2,999: | ||
| WikiAir || 7959 || http://www.wikiair.com/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiAir | | WikiAir || 7959 || http://www.wikiair.com/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiAir | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WikiDoc || 7972 || http://www.clinicaltrialresults.org/Files/mediawiki/en/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiDoc | |[[WikiDoc]]||7972||http://www.clinicaltrialresults.org/Files/mediawiki/en/index.php?title=Main_Page||WikiDoc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NYWIki || 7973 || http://www.nywiki.com/new-york-city/index.php/Main_Page || NYWIki | | NYWIki || 7973 || http://www.nywiki.com/new-york-city/index.php/Main_Page || NYWIki | ||
| Line 3,238: | Line 3,234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Social Web Wiki || || || Social_Web_Wiki | | Social Web Wiki || || || Social_Web_Wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Union of American Physicians and Dentists || || || Union_of_American_Physicians_and_Dentists | | Union of American Physicians and Dentists || || || Union_of_American_Physicians_and_Dentists | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WikiScuba || || || WikiScuba | | WikiScuba || || || WikiScuba | ||
| Line 3,254: | Line 3,242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yi-Tan || || || Yi-Tan | | Yi-Tan || || || Yi-Tan | ||
|- | |||
![[:Category:All|wiki site name]]!!HTTP response time (ms)!!wiki URL!!encoded page name | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Wiki|*]] | |||
[[Category:Wiki | [[Category:Lists| ]] | ||
[[Category:Template stubs|*]] | |||
[[Category:Wiki lists| ]] | |||
[[Category:Statistics|*]] | [[Category:Statistics|*]] | ||
edits