Template:Wikis by response time: Difference between revisions

Template-stub
(Template-stub)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The following table shows '''all the wikis in order of HTTP response time''' (fastest first).
The following table shows '''all the wikis in order of HTTP response time''' (fastest first).


Very slow response times might indicate that the {{tag|wiki}} site is no longer available at that URL.  Note that fast responses might be fast error responses, so broken [[WhatIsWiki|wikis]] will not necessarily appear at the bottom of this {{tag|Lists|list}}.
Very slow response times might indicate that the {{tag|wiki}} site is no longer available at that URL.  Note that fast responses might be fast error responses, so broken [[WhatIsWiki|wiki sites]] will not necessarily appear at the bottom of this {{tag|Lists|list}}.


No URL information (entries at the bottom of the list) means that the wiki [[article]] page here on [[WikiIndex|WikiIndex.org]] was badly formatted such that bot was unable to find the wiki URL (these are pages we probably need to fix).
No URL information (entries at the bottom of the list) means that the wiki site [[article]] page here on [[WikiIndex|WikiIndex.org]] was badly formatted such that bot was unable to find the wiki site URL (these are pages we probably need to fix).


The table shows all wikis, as found in [[:category: All]].
The table shows all wiki sites, as found in [[:category: All]].


{{U|Harry Wood}} did this just as a bit of bot [[:Category:Programming|programming]] fun.  It'll be more interesting if it were enhanced to gather more interesting information at the destination of the links. e.g. [[:Category:Wiki Size|wiki page counts]], number of [[recent changes]] etc.  This gets a lot more complicated, especially making it compatible with various [[:Category:Wiki Engine|wiki engines]].  Another idea would be to do more checks on the WikiIndex.org page formatting.
{{U|Harry Wood}} did this just as a bit of bot [[:Category:Programming|programming]] fun.  It'll be more interesting if it were enhanced to gather more interesting information at the destination of the links. e.g. [[:Category:Wiki Size|wiki page counts]], number of [[recent changes]] etc.  This gets a lot more complicated, especially making it compatible with various [[:Category:Wiki engine|wiki engines]].  Another idea would be to do more checks on the WikiIndex.org page formatting.


Data gathered on:
Data gathered on:
Line 13: Line 13:


===Table of wikis sorted by order of HTTP response time===
===Table of wikis sorted by order of HTTP response time===
{{Stub}}<!--needs wikilinks to wiki articles-->
{{Template-stub}}<!--needs wikilinks to wiki articles-->
{|class="wikitable sortable" border=1 style="overflow-x:scroll; overflow-y:hidden"
{|class="wikitable sortable" border=1 style="overflow-x:scroll; overflow-y:hidden"
![[:Category:All|wiki site name]]!!HTTP response time (ms)!!wiki URL!!encoded page name
![[:Category:All|wiki site name]]!!{{Cambridge-Dictionary|http|HTTP}}<br>response<br>time<br>(ms)!!wiki URL!!encoded page name
|-
|[[BontQWiki]]||72||http://www.BontQ.com/||BontQWiki
|-
|-
|[[DrogenWiki]]||74||http://www.DrogenWiki.de/||DrogenWiki
|[[DrogenWiki]]||74||http://www.DrogenWiki.de/||DrogenWiki
Line 45: Line 43:
|[[BlogWiki]]||986||http://www.TheConnexion.net/cgi-bin/blogwiki.pl||BlogWiki
|[[BlogWiki]]||986||http://www.TheConnexion.net/cgi-bin/blogwiki.pl||BlogWiki
|-
|-
|[[DaynotesForum]]||986||http://Leuf.net/ww/wikidn||DaynotesForum
|[[Daynotes Forum]]||986||http://Leuf.net/ww/wikidn||DaynotesForum
|-
|-
| PythonWiki || 986 || http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage || PythonWiki
|[[PythonWiki]]||986||http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage||PythonWiki
|-
|-
| CraoStaff || 987 || http://staff.crao.net/index.php/PageAccueil || CraoStaff
|[[CraoStaff]]||987||http://staff.crao.net/index.php/PageAccueil||CraoStaff
|-
|-
| Blogosfera || 988 || http://vrruiz.freezope.org/blogosfera/FrontPage || Blogosfera
|[[Blogosfera]]||988||http://vrruiz.freezope.org/blogosfera/FrontPage||Blogosfera
|-
|-
| JythonWiki || 988 || http://wiki.python.org/jython/ || JythonWiki
|[[JythonWiki]]||988||http://wiki.python.org/jython/||JythonWiki
|-
|-
| SplatterWebWiki || 988 || http://www.splattergnome.com/splatterweb/SplatterWeb || SplatterWebWiki
|[[SplatterWebWiki]]||988||http://www.splattergnome.com/splatterweb/SplatterWeb||SplatterWebWiki
|-
|-
| COCANWIKI || 989 || http://sandbox.merjis.com/ || COCANWIKI
|[[COCANWIKI]]||989||http://sandbox.merjis.com/||COCANWIKI
|-
|-
| DaimiWiki || 989 || http://wiki.daimi.au.dk/wiki/_home.wiki || DaimiWiki
|[[DaimiWiki]]||989||http://wiki.daimi.au.dk/wiki/_home.wiki||DaimiWiki
|-
|-
| Edubuntu Wiki || 989 || https://wiki.edubuntu.org/EdubuntuWiki || Edubuntu_Wiki
|[[Edubuntu Wiki]]||989||https://wiki.edubuntu.org/EdubuntuWiki||Edubuntu_Wiki
|-
|-
| Strotmann || 989 || http://strotmann.de/twiki/ || Strotmann
|[[Strotmann]]||989||http://strotmann.de/twiki/||Strotmann
|-
|-
| AxKitWiki || 990 || http://axkit.org/wiki/view/AxKit/DefaultPage || AxKitWiki
|[[AxKitWiki]]||990||http://axkit.org/wiki/view/AxKit/DefaultPage||AxKitWiki
|-
|-
| Biological Cybernetics Wiki || 990 || http://www.biological-cybernetics.de/ || Biological_Cybernetics_Wiki
|[[Biological Cybernetics Wiki]]||990||http://www.biological-cybernetics.de/||Biological_Cybernetics_Wiki
|-
|-
| Eversea || 990 || http://eversea.org/ || Eversea
|[[Eversea]]||990||http://eversea.org/||Eversea
|-
|-
| ProgramTransformationWiki || 990 || http://program-transformation.org/ || ProgramTransformationWiki
|[[ProgramTransformationWiki]]||990||http://program-transformation.org/||ProgramTransformationWiki
|-
|-
| OekonuxWiki || 993 || http://wiki.oekonux.org.uk/ || OekonuxWiki
|[[OekonuxWiki]]||993||http://wiki.oekonux.org.uk/||OekonuxWiki
|-
|-
| CanyonWiki || 994 || http://www.canyonwiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page || CanyonWiki
|[[CanyonWiki]]||994||http://www.canyonwiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page||CanyonWiki
|-
|-
| DocXWiki || 994 || http://www.doc-x.de/cgi-bin/wiki.pl || DocXWiki
|[[DocXWiki]]||994||http://www.doc-x.de/cgi-bin/wiki.pl||DocXWiki
|-
|-
| PureData || 994 || http://iem.kug.ac.at/pdwiki/ || PureData
|[[PureData]]||994||http://iem.kug.ac.at/pdwiki/||PureData
|-
|-
| PythonInfoWiki || 994 || http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage || PythonInfoWiki
| PythonInfoWiki || 994 || http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage || PythonInfoWiki
Line 613: Line 611:
| PhotoblogWiki || 1910 || http://wiki.photoblogs.org/ || PhotoblogWiki
| PhotoblogWiki || 1910 || http://wiki.photoblogs.org/ || PhotoblogWiki
|-
|-
| Wiki Engine Comparison || 1912 || http://wiki.splitbrain.org/wiki:compare || Wiki_Engine_Comparison
| Wiki engine Comparison || 1912 || http://wiki.splitbrain.org/wiki:compare || Wiki_Engine_Comparison
|-
|-
| Build Your Own Arcade || 1914 || http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/Main_Page || Build_Your_Own_Arcade
| Build Your Own Arcade || 1914 || http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/Main_Page || Build_Your_Own_Arcade
Line 1,391: Line 1,389:
| The Travel Stories Wiki || 2013 || http://greenlightwiki.com/travelstories || The_Travel_Stories_Wiki
| The Travel Stories Wiki || 2013 || http://greenlightwiki.com/travelstories || The_Travel_Stories_Wiki
|-
|-
| WikiIndex || 2013 || http://www.WikiIndex.org/ || Wiki_Index
|[[WikiIndex]]||2013||http://www.WikiIndex.org||Wiki_Index
|-
|-
| Etree Wiki || 2014 || http://wiki.etree.org/ || Etree_Wiki
| Etree Wiki || 2014 || http://wiki.etree.org/ || Etree_Wiki
Line 3,001: Line 2,999:
| WikiAir || 7959 || http://www.wikiair.com/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiAir
| WikiAir || 7959 || http://www.wikiair.com/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiAir
|-
|-
| WikiDoc || 7972 || http://www.clinicaltrialresults.org/Files/mediawiki/en/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiDoc
|[[WikiDoc]]||7972||http://www.clinicaltrialresults.org/Files/mediawiki/en/index.php?title=Main_Page||WikiDoc
|-
|-
| NYWIki || 7973 || http://www.nywiki.com/new-york-city/index.php/Main_Page || NYWIki
| NYWIki || 7973 || http://www.nywiki.com/new-york-city/index.php/Main_Page || NYWIki
Line 3,247: Line 3,245:
![[:Category:All|wiki site name]]!!HTTP response time (ms)!!wiki URL!!encoded page name
![[:Category:All|wiki site name]]!!HTTP response time (ms)!!wiki URL!!encoded page name
|}
|}
[[Category:Wiki| ]]
[[Category:Wiki|*]]
[[Category:Lists| ]]
[[Category:Lists| ]]
[[Category:Template stubs|*]]
[[Category:Wiki lists| ]]
[[Category:Wiki lists| ]]
[[Category:Statistics|*]]
[[Category:Statistics|*]]