Bureaucrats, checkuser, Interface administrators, interwiki, Administrators (Semantic MediaWiki), Curators (Semantic MediaWiki), Editors (Semantic MediaWiki), staff, Suppressors, Administrators
83,693
edits
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) (external link to inline citation) |
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Wiki People" to "Wiki people") |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{TOC right}} | ||
The former '''Wikia Stars'''<ref name=Stars>[[Archive.org:20160815191737/http://www.Wikia.com/Stars|Wikia Stars]]; ''www.Wikia.com'' (via [[Archive.org]]); Wikia, Inc.; archived 2016-08-15.</ref> {{tag|user group}} was a program started early {{tag| | The former '''Wikia Stars'''<ref name=Stars>[[Archive.org:20160815191737/http://www.Wikia.com/Stars|Wikia Stars]]; ''www.Wikia.com'' (via [[Archive.org]]); Wikia, Inc.; archived 2016-08-15.</ref> {{tag|user group}} was a program started early {{tag|Founded in 2013|2013}} by [[:Category:Wikia staff|Wikia Staff]] to select certain [[user]]s from {{tag|Global|around the world}} for their [[leader]]ship and collaboration within their {{tag|Wikia}} [[wiki]]s. Some Stars, such as [[Billy Arrowsmith]] and [[Josh (T3CHNOCIDE)|T3CCHNOCIDE]], were given the privilege of hosting panels for their wikis at ComicCon, and / or touring {{tag|Wikia|Wikia's}} offices. | ||
{{tag|Wikia Stars}} was {{tag| | {{tag|Wikia Stars}} was {{tag|Goal abandoned|discontinued}} in 2016, in favour of the [[:Category:Wikia Community Council|Wikia Community Council]]. Indeed, the majority of the former Stars were moved to the Community Council. | ||
==List of former Stars== | ==List of former Stars== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" border=1 style="border-collapse:collapse; width: | {{Wikia-stub}}<!--needs all Stars adding according to the archived article--> | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" border=1 style="border-collapse:collapse; width:42em" | |||
|+Wikia Stars<ref name=Stars/> | |+Wikia Stars<ref name=Stars/> | ||
! | !{{tag|Wikia people|Wikia user}}!![[:Category:Wiki people by country|country]]!!home {{tag|Wikia}} wiki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hjhunter]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from Germany|Germany]]||[[Jedipedia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Jormun]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from Russia|Russia]]||[[Elder Scrolls Wikia (English)|The Elder Scrolls]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kuzura]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from Russia|Russia]]||[[Аватар Вики]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[TehAnonymous]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[League of Legends Wiki|League of Legends]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ClericofMadness]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Creepypasta Network|Creepypasta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[SayuriDarling]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Riordan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Technobliterator]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United Kingdom|United Kingdom]]||[[Final Fantasy Wiki (Wikia)|Final Fantasy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lele Mj]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from Brazil|Brazil]]||[[Star Wars Wiki em Português]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[WalkerTexasRanger]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Walking Dead]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hatebunny]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from Canada|Canada]]||[[DC Database]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Julia (SilverFlight)|SilverFlight]] (Julia)||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[DisneyWiki]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Toprawa and Ralltiir]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Wookieepedia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MrBlonde267]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[DC Database]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Steven Greenwood|Riffsyphon1024]] (Steven Greenwood)||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Wookieepedia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Callofduty4]] (Manav Kohli)||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United Kingdom|United Kingdom]]||[[Call of Duty Wiki]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[sactage]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Call of Duty Wiki]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Christopher Vear|Spongebob456]] (Christopher Vear)||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United Kingdom|United Kingdom]]||[[Encyclopedia SpongeBobia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[J1coupe]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Epic Rap Battles of History Wiki]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[JosephHawk]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Battle Nations]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Jiskran]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the Czech Republic|Czech Republic]]||[[Dumbledore's Army RP]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Cpl.Bohater]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Call of Duty Wiki]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tyler (TyA)|TyA]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[RuneScape Wiki]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[The888thAvatar]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from Australia|Australia]]||[[Avatar Wiki]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Josh (T3CHNOCIDE)|T3CCHNOCIDE]] (Josh)||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United Kingdom|United Kingdom]]||[[Halo Nation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Master Jonathan]]||[[:Category:Wiki | |[[Wilc0]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the Netherlands|Netherlands]]||[[Halo Nation]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Adam (Doomlurker)|Doomlurker]] (Adam)||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United Kingdom|United Kingdom]]||[[Batman Wiki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kyle Theobald|Kyletheobald]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[DC Database]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Master Jonathan]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Wookieepedia]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Steve (TheWWC)|TheWWC]] (Steve)||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United Kingdom|United Kingdom]]||[[Classic Car Wiki]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{U|Dser}} (Adam)||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Currency Wiki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cheesedude]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Yu-Gi-Oh! Wiki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alex (Sulfur)|Sulfur]] (Alex)||[[:Category:Wiki people from Canada|Canada]]||[[Memory Alpha]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[CC7567]]||[[:Category:Wiki people from the United States|United States]]||[[Wookieepedia]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 69: | Line 86: | ||
[[Category:Wikia Stars| ]] | [[Category:Wikia Stars| ]] | ||
[[Category:Wikia people|*]] | [[Category:Wikia people|*]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Wiki idea]] | ||
edits