Template:Wikia boilerplate: Difference between revisions

m
Hoof Hearted moved page Template:Fandom boilerplate to Template:Wikia boilerplate over redirect: rv vandalism
m (Text replacement - "GoalAbandoned" to "Goal abandoned")
m (Hoof Hearted moved page Template:Fandom boilerplate to Template:Wikia boilerplate over redirect: rv vandalism)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This '''template: Wikia boilerplate''' is a '{{tag|boilerplate}}' template.  It is to be used <u>only</u> for '''{{tag|Wikia}}'''-hosted wiki sites (subsequently branded as 'Fandom powered by Wikia', now branded soley as 'Fandom').  To correctly use this {{tag|Wikia templates|Wikia template}}, replace <tt>WIKINAME</tt> in the sample URLs below with its specific <s>Wikia</s> Fandom sub-domain identifier; for example, <code>StarWars.Fandom.com</code>.  Please note that non-English language wiki site Fandom URLs have a notable change of URL schema compared to their former Wikia URLs, examples; from <code>De.StarWars.Wikia.com</code> to <code>StarWars.Fandom.com/de/</code>, or from <code>Es.StarWars.Wikia.com</code> to <code>StarWars.Fandom.com/es/</code>, etc.  When completed and saved, this specific [[Template:Wikia boilerplate|Wikia boilerplate]] calls on our default [[template:Wiki]] to generate the standard '[[:Category:Infobox templates|infobox]]' as used on [[:Category:All|'''all''' wiki site articles]] here on WikiIndex.
This '''template: Wikia boilerplate''' is a '{{tag|boilerplate}}' template.  It is to be used <u>only</u> for '''{{tag|Wikia}}'''-hosted wiki sites (subsequently branded as 'Fandom powered by Wikia', now branded soley as 'Fandom').  To correctly use this {{tag|Wikia templates|Wikia template}}, replace <tt>WIKINAME</tt> in the sample URLs below with its specific <s>Wikia</s> Fandom sub-domain identifier; for example, <code>StarWars.Fandom.com</code>.  Please note that non-English language wiki site Fandom URLs have a notable change of URL schema compared to their former Wikia URLs, examples; from <code>De.StarWars.Wikia.com</code> to <code>StarWars.Fandom.com/de/</code>, or from <code>Es.StarWars.Wikia.com</code> to <code>StarWars.Fandom.com/es/</code>, etc.  When completed and saved, this specific [[Template:Wikia boilerplate|Wikia boilerplate]] calls on our default [[template:Wiki]] to generate the standard '[[:Category:Infobox template|infobox]]' as used on [[:Category:All|'''all''' wiki site articles]] here on WikiIndex.


When adding or amending a <u>date</u> for the page count statistics update (number of pages - technically, part of [[template:Size]]), and / or an update to the published [[:Category:Wiki Backups|database dump backup]] file (within [[template:Wiki]]), ''please'' use the full standardised and internationalised {{Wp|ISO 8601#Calendar dates|ISO 8601 extended date format}} as shown: YYYY-MM-DD (standard hyphens and <u>not</u> 'slashes' for date separators).
When adding or amending a <u>date</u> for the page count statistics update (number of pages - technically, part of [[template:Size]]), and / or an update to the published [[:Category:Wiki database backup|database dump backup]] file (within [[template:Wiki]]), ''please'' use the full standardised and internationalised {{Wp|ISO 8601#Calendar dates|ISO 8601 extended date format}} as shown: YYYY-MM-DD (standard hyphens and <u>not</u> 'slashes' for date separators).


If or when editing an existing Wikia site article to update it to the new Fandom URL schema, please do <u>not</u> change the <tt>wikiFactor URL</tt> within its [[template:Size]].  The 'Special:PopularPages' was globally disabled on Wikia <u>many years before</u> the rebrand to Fandom, and its newer Fandom URL schema never used [[popular pages]]; therefore, retain its former <tt>WIKINAME.Wikia.com/wiki/Special:PopularPages</tt> (or <tt>Special:MostVisitedPages</tt>) URL, so that any [[:Category:Archived|archived]] URL might be found and added to the Wikia site article page to verify its [[wikiFactor]] (wF).
If or when editing an existing Wikia site article to update it to the new Fandom URL schema, please do <u>not</u> change the <tt>wikiFactor URL</tt> within its [[template:Size]].  The 'Special:PopularPages' was globally disabled on Wikia <u>many years before</u> the rebrand to Fandom, and its newer Fandom URL schema never used [[popular pages]]; therefore, retain its former <tt>WIKINAME.Wikia.com/wiki/Special:PopularPages</tt> (or <tt>Special:MostVisitedPages</tt>) URL, so that any [[:Category:Archived|archived]] URL might be found and added to the Wikia site article page to verify its [[wikiFactor]] (wF).
Line 7: Line 7:
;''Logo and / or wordmark default locations
;''Logo and / or wordmark default locations
*<tt><nowiki>https://Images.Wikia.com/SUBDOMAINNAME/images/b/bc/Wiki.png</nowiki></tt>
*<tt><nowiki>https://Images.Wikia.com/SUBDOMAINNAME/images/b/bc/Wiki.png</nowiki></tt>
*<tt><nowiki>https://Static.Wikia.NoCookie.net/SUBDOMAINNAME/images/e/e6/Site-logo.png</nowiki></tt>
*<tt><nowiki>https://Vignette.Wikia.NoCookie.net/SUBDOMAINNAME/images/8/89/Wiki-wordmark.png</nowiki></tt>
*<tt><nowiki>https://Vignette.Wikia.NoCookie.net/SUBDOMAINNAME/images/8/89/Wiki-wordmark.png</nowiki></tt>


Line 18: Line 19:
|wikinode URL    = No<!--https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/wiki/WikiNode, if none, use 'No'-->
|wikinode URL    = No<!--https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/wiki/WikiNode, if none, use 'No'-->
|about URL        = No<!--https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/wiki/MAIN_PAGE:About, if none, use 'No'-->
|about URL        = No<!--https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/wiki/MAIN_PAGE:About, if none, use 'No'-->
|mobile URL      = https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/de/wiki/Main_Page?title=Main_Page&mobileaction=toggle_view_mobile<!--note the non-English 'de' schema-->
|mobile URL      = https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com?useformat=mobile ''or'' https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/de/wiki/Main_Page?title=Main_Page&mobileaction=toggle_view_mobile<!--note the non-English 'de' schema-->
|founder          = unknown<!--wiki founder(s) name(s); wikilink or external URL, otherwise plain text; if unknown, use 'unknown'-->
|founder          = unknown<!--wiki founder(s) name(s); wikilink or external URL, otherwise plain text; if unknown, use 'unknown'-->
|requested by    = requester<!--use this field if the Wikia was created using Special:CreateWiki on Community Central-->
|requested by    = requester<!--use this field if the Wikia was created using Special:CreateWiki on Community Central-->
|status          = YourWikiStatus<!--Active is mostly appropriate, thou many are Dormant or Goal abandoned; see Category:Wiki Status-->
|status          = YourWikiStatus<!--Active is mostly appropriate, thou many are Dormant or Goal abandoned; see Category:Wiki status-->
|language        = YourWikiLanguage<!--e.g. English, Multilingual, Japanese, etc; only ONE entry in this field; create a SEPARATE article for each language version of the same wiki-->
|language        = YourWikiLanguage<!--e.g. English, Multilingual, Japanese, etc; only ONE entry in this field; create a SEPARATE article for each language version of the same wiki-->
|editmode        = OpenEdit<!--OpenEdit for Wikia with 'Require contributors to log in' disabled; otherwise it's now LoginToEdit-->
|editmode        = OpenEdit<!--OpenEdit for Wikia with 'Require contributors to log in' disabled; otherwise it's now LoginToEdit-->
Line 34: Line 35:
|statistics URL= https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/wiki/Special:Statistics<!--page count source-->
|statistics URL= https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/wiki/Special:Statistics<!--page count source-->
|wikiFactor= <!--(wF), preferred; see: Category:wikiFactor; if wF unknown leave void; archived wF value may be used-->
|wikiFactor= <!--(wF), preferred; see: Category:wikiFactor; if wF unknown leave void; archived wF value may be used-->
|wikiFactor URL= http://WIKINAME.Wikia.com/wiki/Special:PopularPages<!--preferred; originally 'PopularPages', latterly 'MostVisitedPages'; KEEP *.Wika.com URL here; archive URL if available-->
|wikiFactor URL= http://WIKINAME.Wikia.com/wiki/Special:PopularPages<!--preferred; originally 'PopularPages', latterly 'MostVisitedPages'; KEEP *.Wikia.com URL here; archive URL if available-->
}}(Page count as of: 20YY-MM-DD<br>wikiFactor as of: 2012-MM-DD)<!--YYYY-MM-DD; manually add/amend ISO 8601 date when stats are verified and/or updated-->
}}(Page count as of: 20YY-MM-DD<br>wikiFactor as of: 2012-MM-DD)<!--YYYY-MM-DD; manually add/amend ISO 8601 date when stats are verified and/or updated-->


Line 67: Line 68:
[[Category:Founded in YYYY]]<!--https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/wiki/Special:AncientPages--></pre>
[[Category:Founded in YYYY]]<!--https://WIKINAME.Fandom.com/wiki/Special:AncientPages--></pre>
Select and highlight the text above in the blue/grey '[[:Category:Boilerplate|boilerplate]]', copy the highlighted text (<kbd>Ctrl</kbd>-<kbd>c</kbd> on your M$ Windows, or <kbd>⌘</kbd>-<kbd>c</kbd> Apple Mac keyboard), and then paste (<kbd>Ctrl</kbd>-<kbd>v</kbd> or <kbd>⌘</kbd>-<kbd>v</kbd>) it at the <u>top</u> of the [[edit box]] of the relevant {{tag|Wikia|Wikia / Fandom wiki site}} article, then amend the fields to the right of the <code>=</code> sign with the requested information on the specific Wikia / Fandom wiki site.  Don't forget to click on the 'Show preview' button (<kbd>alt</kbd>-<kbd>p</kbd> or <kbd>shift</kbd>-<kbd>esc</kbd>-<kbd>p</kbd> on your keyboard) to verify your edited detail is correct before saving (<kbd>alt</kbd>-<kbd>s</kbd> or <kbd>shift</kbd>-<kbd>esc</kbd>-<kbd>s</kbd>).
Select and highlight the text above in the blue/grey '[[:Category:Boilerplate|boilerplate]]', copy the highlighted text (<kbd>Ctrl</kbd>-<kbd>c</kbd> on your M$ Windows, or <kbd>⌘</kbd>-<kbd>c</kbd> Apple Mac keyboard), and then paste (<kbd>Ctrl</kbd>-<kbd>v</kbd> or <kbd>⌘</kbd>-<kbd>v</kbd>) it at the <u>top</u> of the [[edit box]] of the relevant {{tag|Wikia|Wikia / Fandom wiki site}} article, then amend the fields to the right of the <code>=</code> sign with the requested information on the specific Wikia / Fandom wiki site.  Don't forget to click on the 'Show preview' button (<kbd>alt</kbd>-<kbd>p</kbd> or <kbd>shift</kbd>-<kbd>esc</kbd>-<kbd>p</kbd> on your keyboard) to verify your edited detail is correct before saving (<kbd>alt</kbd>-<kbd>s</kbd> or <kbd>shift</kbd>-<kbd>esc</kbd>-<kbd>s</kbd>).
;''See also
*[[Template: Wikia logo of]] — for tagging all uploaded Wikia site logos
----
----
;All wiki language generic (non-[[:Category:Wikia|Wiki / Fandom]], or [[:Category:Ex-Wikia|Ex-Wikia]]) boilerplate versions available for [[template:Wiki]]:
;All wiki language generic (non-[[:Category:Wikia|Wiki / Fandom]], or [[:Category:Ex-Wikia|Ex-Wikia]]) boilerplate versions available for [[template:Wiki]]:
{|class=wikitable
{|class=wikitable
!style=width:14em|{{tag|boilerplate}}!!style=width:17em|[[:Category:Wiki Language|wiki language]]!!style=width:13em|[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia]]-specific [[Special:Categories|category]]
!style=width:14em|{{tag|boilerplate}}!!style=width:17em|[[:Category:Wiki language|wiki language]]!!style=width:13em|[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia]]-specific [[Special:Categories|category]]
|-
|-
|[[Template: Wiki boilerplate]]||[[:Category:Wiki English|English]] language generic version||[[:category: Wikia]]
|[[Template: Wiki boilerplate]]||[[:Category:Wiki English|English]] language generic version||[[:category: Wikia]]
Line 83: Line 87:
|-
|-
|[[Template: Wiki boilerplate Ja]]||[[:Category:Wiki Japanese|Japanese]] language generic version||[[:category: Ja.Wikia]]
|[[Template: Wiki boilerplate Ja]]||[[:Category:Wiki Japanese|Japanese]] language generic version||[[:category: Ja.Wikia]]
|-
|[[Template: Wiki boilerplate Nl]]||[[:Category:Wiki Dutch|Dutch]] language generic version||[[:category: Nl.Wikia]]
|-
|-
|[[Template: Wiki boilerplate Pl]]||[[:Category:Wiki Polish|Polish]] language generic version||[[:category: Pl.Wikia]]
|[[Template: Wiki boilerplate Pl]]||[[:Category:Wiki Polish|Polish]] language generic version||[[:category: Pl.Wikia]]