WikiFeatures: Difference between revisions

573 bytes added ,  15 October 2019
founder, original logo, clarity
(update - it's dead)
(founder, original logo, clarity)
Line 6: Line 6:
|about URL        = https://web.Archive.org/web/20160703204404/http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl/WikiFeaturesDirection
|about URL        = https://web.Archive.org/web/20160703204404/http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl/WikiFeaturesDirection
|mobile URL      = No <!--http://m.YourWikiURL.org, if none, use 'No'-->
|mobile URL      = No <!--http://m.YourWikiURL.org, if none, use 'No'-->
|founder          = unknown
|founder          = [[Lion Kimbro]]
|status          = Dead
|status          = Dead
|language        = English
|language        = English
Line 16: Line 16:
|backupdate      = 2018-MM-DD <!--ISO 8601 date of backup URL, as in YYYY-MM-DD; if unknown leave void-->
|backupdate      = 2018-MM-DD <!--ISO 8601 date of backup URL, as in YYYY-MM-DD; if unknown leave void-->
}}
}}
{|style="float:left; border:1px solid #BBB; margin:0em 0.6em 0em 0em"
|-style="font-size:90%"
|https://web.Archive.org/web/20031128110533im_/http://WikiFeatures.wiki.TaoRiver.net/img/gears.png
Original 2003 logo as used on<br>WikiFeatures.wiki.TaoRiver.net
|}
{{Size <!--see Template:Size for full detail-->
{{Size <!--see Template:Size for full detail-->
|pages= 263
|pages= 263
Line 26: Line 31:
'''WikiFeatures''' was a {{tag|wiki}} about 'wiki features'; both small and {{tag|GreatFeature|great}}.
'''WikiFeatures''' was a {{tag|wiki}} about 'wiki features'; both small and {{tag|GreatFeature|great}}.


Many different {{tag|Wiki Engine|wiki engines}} do things a little bit differently.  Some of them have 'features' that others don't have.  Many [[:Category:Wiki People|people]] have well-intentioned suggestions for [[:Category:WikiIdea|new features]], or slightly different ways of doing things that no currently-available [[wiki]] has.  Here at the WikiFeatures wiki, we talk about whether those features are useful or merely misguided, and propose further tweaks and refinements.
Many different {{tag|Wiki Engine|wiki engines}} do things a little bit differently.  Some of them have 'features' that others don't have.  Many [[:Category:Wiki People|people]] have well-intentioned suggestions for [[:Category:WikiIdea|new features]], or slightly different ways of doing things that no currently-available [[wiki]] has.  Here at the WikiFeatures wiki, we talk about whether those features are useful or merely misguided, and propose further tweaks and refinements.[https://web.Archive.org/web/20160703204358/http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl/UseCases]


WikiFeatures wiki moved from a {{tag|MoinMoin}} wiki at http://WikiFeatures.wiki.TaoRiver.net to (very briefly) an {{tag|Oddmuse}} wiki in the {{tag|odd-wiki-hive}} wiki farm, and latterly in 2010 to a __''FIXME''__ {{tag|UnknownEngine}} wiki at http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl.  Following prolific {{tag|Spammed|spamming}} attacks,[https://web.Archive.org/web/20150219012406/http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl/RecentChanges][https://web.Archive.org/web/20160813203502/http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl/?action=index] this wiki went {{tag|Dead|offline}} sometime late 2018.
WikiFeatures wiki was {{tag|FoundedIn2003|founded in 2003}}, powered by the {{tag|MoinMoin}} wiki engine software and found at [[Archive.org:20031128110533/http://WikiFeatures.wiki.TaoRiver.net/|http://WikiFeatures.wiki.TaoRiver.net]].  It subsequently moved to (very briefly) an {{tag|Oddmuse}}-powered wiki on the {{tag|odd-wiki-hive}} wiki farm.  Latterly in 2010, it moved to a __''FIXME''__ {{tag|UnknownEngine}}-powered wiki at http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl.  Following prolific {{tag|Spammed|spamming}} attacks in 2015-2016,[https://web.Archive.org/web/20150219012406/http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl/RecentChanges][https://web.Archive.org/web/20160813203502/http://Features.Sheep.Art.pl/?action=index] this wiki went {{tag|Dead|offline}} sometime late 2018.


;''Related wiki
;''Related wiki
Line 38: Line 43:


[[Category:Wiki Engine| ]]
[[Category:Wiki Engine| ]]
[[Category:FoundedIn20xx]]<!--http://YourWikiURL.org/index.php?title=Special:AncientPages-->
[[Category:FoundedIn2003]]<!--https://web.Archive.org/web/20031128110533/http://WikiFeatures.wiki.TaoRiver.net/-->