Category:Bitweaver: Difference between revisions

woot woot - release 4 is available!
(→‎External links: list of sites)
(woot woot - release 4 is available!)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Wiki Engine
{{Wiki Engine
|name                 = Bitweaver
|name             = Bitweaver
|logo                  = [[File:Bitweaver.JPG]]
|URL             = http://www.bitweaver.org
|URL                   = http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/index.php
|logo            = [[File:Bitweaver.JPG|Bitweaver logo]]
|changes URL     = http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/index.php?page=RecentChanges
|changes URL     = http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/Roadmap
|wikinode URL    = No <!--eg: http://WikiEngineURL.org/WikiNode – if none, use 'No'-->
|wikinode URL    = No <!--eg: http://WikiEngineURL.org/WikiNode – if none, use 'No'-->
|about URL        = No <!--eg: http://WikiEngineURL.org/About - if none, use 'No'-->
|about URL        = No <!--eg: http://WikiEngineURL.org/About - if none, use 'No'-->
|documentation URL= http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/Documentation
|documentation URL= http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/Documentation
|maintopic           = Wiki Engine
|maintopic       = Wiki Engine
|status               = Dormant
|founder          = Christian Fowler
|language             = English
|status           = Dormant
|language         = English
|prog language    = PHP
|prog language    = PHP
|s/w license         = GNU Lesser General Public License
|s/w license     = GNU Lesser General Public License
}}{{TOCright}}
}}{{PopulateCategory}}
{{TOCright}}
'''Category: Bitweaver''' — this [[Special:Categories|category]] contains [[wiki]]s which are powered by the '''Bitweaver''' wiki engine.  [[Bitweaver]] is the wiki software used generally by sites such as [[voip-info]], the telephony-via-Internet wiki.
'''Category: Bitweaver''' — this [[Special:Categories|category]] contains [[wiki]]s which are powered by the '''Bitweaver''' wiki engine.  [[Bitweaver]] is the wiki software used generally by sites such as [[voip-info]], the telephony-via-Internet wiki.
{{WikiEngineFeatures}}
{{WikiEngineFeatures}}
Line 23: Line 25:
*{{tag|MySQL}}
*{{tag|MySQL}}
*{{tag|Oracle}}
*{{tag|Oracle}}
*{{tag|Firebird}}
*Firebird
Due to the large number of databases it supports, it is considered {{tag|cross-platform}}.  In addition to ADOdb Bitweaver uses the well-established {{tag|Smarty}} template presentation framework, which allows Bitweaver to efficiently separate logic from presentation, making theming and site design logical and straight forward.  The targeted template overriding inherited from TikiWiki makes themeing much easier than traditional fixed [[:Category:HTML|HTML]] designs.  This makes it much easier to upgrade and work with the coding philosophy advocating pristine source.
Due to the large number of databases it supports, it is considered {{tag|cross-platform}}.  In addition to ADOdb, Bitweaver uses the well-established {{tag|Smarty}} template presentation framework, which allows Bitweaver to efficiently separate logic from presentation, making theming and site design logical and straight forward.  The targeted template overriding inherited from TikiWiki makes themeing much easier than traditional fixed [[:Category:HTML|HTML]] designs.  This makes it much easier to upgrade and work with the coding philosophy advocating pristine source.


==History==
==History==
Like many content management systems, Bitweaver originated as a {{tag|fork}} of another project, in this case, TikiWiki.  In late 2003, Christian Fowler began the process of integrating the open source {{tag|phpBB}} forum software.  While successful, this revealed a rift among the TikiWiki community - whether the project should remain as a tightly integrated "Swiss Army Knife" or become a more modular, and extensible application more suited to custom software development.  After a fierce, open debate [https://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_id=3752617&forum_id=12569 1], [https://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_id=3752607&forum_id=12569 2] on the SourceForge mailing lists, the founder of TikiWiki refused to permit the phpBB code changes in the main source-tree.
Like many content management systems, Bitweaver originated as a {{tag|fork}} of another project, in this case, TikiWiki.  In late 2003, Christian Fowler began the process of integrating the open source phpBB forum software.  While successful, this revealed a rift among the TikiWiki community - whether the project should remain as a tightly integrated "Swiss Army Knife", or become a more modular, and extensible application more suited to custom software development.  After a fierce, open debate [https://SourceForge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_id=3752617&forum_id=12569 1], [https://SourceForge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_id=3752607&forum_id=12569 2] on the SourceForge mailing lists, the founder of TikiWiki refused to permit the phpBB code changes in the main source-tree.


At that point, several individuals decided to initiate a new project.  Initially called "TikiPro" as a nod to its heritage, the project was ultimately renamed Bitweaver.  Founding members include Christian Fowler, Max Kremmel, Stephan Bourg, and Brian Todoroff.
At that point, several individuals decided to initiate a new project.  Initially called "TikiPro" as a nod to its heritage, the project was ultimately renamed Bitweaver.  Founding members include Christian Fowler, Max Kremmel, Stephan Bourg, and Brian Todoroff.


==Contents of Bitweaver==
==Contents of Bitweaver==
Being derived from the feature rich code base of its progenitor, [[:Category:TikiWiki|TikiWiki]], the primary challenges were to remove the lesser-used software features from [[TikiWiki]].  After completely modularising the code base, the main features (known as 'packages' in Bitweaver) were updated, and new capabilities were added.  During this process of modularising and code rewriting, the authors of Bitweaver decided to introduce a centralised content management package called [http://www.bitweaver.org/wikiLibertyPackage liberty].  This means that almost all content is stored in a common location, making new package development very easy, and providing a common standard across the entire platform.
Being derived from the feature rich code base of its progenitor, [[:Category:TikiWiki|TikiWiki]], the primary challenges were to remove the lesser-used software features from [[TikiWiki]].  After completely modularising the code base, the main features (known as 'packages' in Bitweaver) were updated, and new capabilities were added.  During this process of modularising and code rewriting, the authors of Bitweaver decided to introduce a centralised content management package called [http://www.Bitweaver.org/wikiLibertyPackage liberty].  This means that almost all content is stored in a common location, making new package development very easy, and providing a common standard across the entire platform.


This architectural design has made it is possible to work with a set of pristine files (e.g. downloaded and kept up to date using {{tag|CVS}}),<sup>[clarify]</sup> and drop in custom packages to add any functionality required for a particular point installation.  In addition, unused packages can be removed simply by deleting the package directory from the server, thus making Bitweaver as compact or as comprehensive as desired.
This architectural design has made it is possible to work with a set of pristine files (e.g., downloaded and kept up to date using {{tag|CVS}}),<sup>[clarify]</sup> and drop in custom packages to add any functionality required for a particular point installation.  In addition, unused packages can be removed simply by deleting the package directory from the server, thus making Bitweaver as compact or as comprehensive as desired.


==Activity==
==Activity==
As of August 2006, Bitweaver had 59 software developers who have permission to contribute to the project [https://sourceforge.net/project/memberlist.php?group_id=141358 1], and they have maintained a source code contribution pace of one commit every 80 minutes for over a year.[http://cia.navi.cx/stats/project/bitweaver 2]
As of August 2006, Bitweaver had 59 software developers who have permission to contribute to the project [https://SourceForge.net/project/memberlist.php?group_id=141358 1], and they have maintained a source code contribution pace of one commit every 80 minutes for over a year.[http://cia.navi.cx/stats/project/bitweaver 2]


==Bitweaver packages==
==Bitweaver packages==
Bitweaver includes a number of packages with varying functionality including:
Bitweaver includes a number of packages with varying functionality including:
*{{tag|blogs|blog}}
*{{tag|blog}}
*{{tag|wiki}}
*{{tag|wiki}}
*photo sharing
*photo sharing
Line 60: Line 62:
==Release history==
==Release history==
{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"
|+Bitweaver release history
|+Bitweaver release history, code names
!version!!release date!!notes, features
!version!!release date!!notes, features
|-
|-
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseAlpha
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseNull — "Al"
|-
|-
|—||2004-04-02||(as TikiPro) project naming, database prefixing
|—||2004-04-02||(as TikiPro) project naming, [http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/DatabasePrefixing database prefixing]
|-
|-
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseZero
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseZero — "Bonnie"
|-
|-
|v0.0||2004-07-19||(as TikiPro) code reorganisation
|v0.0||2004-07-19||(as TikiPro) code reorganisation
|-
|-
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseOne[http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/ReleaseOneChangelog]
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseOne — "Clyde"[http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/ReleaseOneChangelog]
|-
|-
|v1.0||2005-06-22||first major release with full re-architecting of all code, and introduction of centralised Liberty CMS
|v1.0||2005-06-22||first major release with full re-architecting of all code, and introduction of centralised Liberty CMS
Line 85: Line 87:
|v1.3.1||2006-06-16||maintenance release
|v1.3.1||2006-06-16||maintenance release
|-
|-
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseTwo[http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/The+Absolute+Beginners+Guide+2.0]
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseTwo — "Dillinger"[http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/New+for+R2][http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/The+Absolute+Beginners+Guide+2.0]
|-
|-
|v2.0.2||2008-05-06||
|v2.0.2||2008-05-06||
Line 99: Line 101:
|v2.8||2010-10-01||
|v2.8||2010-10-01||
|-
|-
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseThree
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseThree — "Earp"
|-
|-
|v3.0||2012-06-29||
|v3.0||2012-06-29||
|-
|-
|v3.1||2012-09-07||
|v3.1||2012-09-07||
|-
|colspan=3 align=center|'''ReleaseFour — "Floyd"[http://www.bitweaver.org/wiki/ReleaseFour]
|-
|v4.0||201Y-MM-DD||
|}
|}


==External links==
==External links==
*[http://www.Bitweaver.org Bitweaver site]
*[http://www.Bitweaver.org Bitweaver.org] — home page
**[http://www.Bitweaver.org/wiki/bitweaver_sites List of Bitweaver sites]
**[http://www.Bitweaver.org/wiki/bitweaver_sites List of Bitweaver sites]
*[https://SourceForge.net/projects/bitweaver Project SourceForge page] — contains dsitrbuted binaries and license information
*[https://SourceForge.net/projects/bitweaver Project SourceForge page] — contains dsitrbuted binaries and license information