Template:File / image templates table: Difference between revisions

From WikiIndex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (tweak to cat display order)
(two new templates)
Line 16: Line 16:
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Avatars|Avatar]]–specific files||<code>{{template|Avatar of}}</code>||[[:category:Avatars]]
|[[:Category:Avatars|Avatar]]–specific files||<code>{{template|Avatar of}}</code>||[[:category:Avatars]]
|-
|[[:Category:Photographs|Photograph]]–specific files||<code>{{template|Photograph of}}</code>||[[:category:Photographs]]
|-
|[[:Category:Caricatures|Caricature]]–specific files||<code>{{template|Caricature of}}</code>||[[:category:Caricatures]]
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Wikimedia Foundation|Wikimedia Foundation]]–specific files||<code>{{template|WMF logo of}}</code>||[[:category:Wikimedia Foundation logo]]
|[[:Category:Wikimedia Foundation|Wikimedia Foundation]]–specific files||<code>{{template|WMF logo of}}</code>||[[:category:Wikimedia Foundation logo]]

Revision as of 16:52, 2 November 2019


Usage

Simply highlight {{File / image templates table}}, copy (Ctrl-c or ⌘-c on your keyboard), and then paste (Ctrl-v or ⌘-v) it to the relevant file / image article edit box, and save your edit (Ctrl-s or ⌘-s). This will then auto-include it into the appropriate file / image category as shown in the table below.

file / image templates table (view / edit)
type of image file correct file / image template file / image category
Wiki logo–specific files {{WikiLogoOf}} category:WikiLogo
Wiki engine–specific files {{Engine logo of}} category:Engine logo
Wiki farm–specific files {{Farm logo of}} category:Farm logo
Wiki license–specific files {{License logo of}} category:License logo
Avatar–specific files {{Avatar of}} category:Avatars
Photograph–specific files {{Photograph of}} category:Photographs
Caricature–specific files {{Caricature of}} category:Caricatures
Wikimedia Foundation–specific files {{WMF logo of}} category:Wikimedia Foundation logo
Wikidot–specific files {{Wikidot logo of}} category:Wikidot logo
Wikia–specific files {{Wikia logo of}} category:Wikia logo
Wikia people–specific files {{WikiaAvatar}} category:Wikia people
Uncyclomedia Foundation–specific files {{Uncyclomedia logo of}} category:Uncyclomedia logo
ShoutWiki–specific files {{ShoutWiki logo of}} category:ShoutWiki logo
Referata–specific files {{Referata logo of}} category:Referata logo
Wikispaces–specific files {{Wikispaces logo of}} category:Wikispaces logo