Template:File / image templates table: Difference between revisions
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) (add category: Avatars to WikiaAvatar line) |
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) (|Miraheze–specific files||<code>{{template|Miraheze logo of}}</code>||category: Miraheze logo) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:ShoutWiki|ShoutWiki Limited]]–specific files||<code>{{template|ShoutWiki logo of}}</code>||[[:category: ShoutWiki logo]] | |[[:Category:ShoutWiki|ShoutWiki Limited]]–specific files||<code>{{template|ShoutWiki logo of}}</code>||[[:category: ShoutWiki logo]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:Miraheze|Miraheze]]–specific files||<code>{{template|Miraheze logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Miraheze logo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category:Referata|Referata]]–specific files||<code>{{template|Referata logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Referata logo]] | |[[:Category:Referata|Referata]]–specific files||<code>{{template|Referata logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Referata logo]] | ||
Revision as of 23:34, 30 May 2022
- For
This image or logo template table shows all of the current (and proposed) templates to be used when uploading new images, or editing existing image files. Crucially, usage of the correct image template not only auto-categorises the image file correctly into its appropriate sub-category, it also highlights any specific copyright noted by the said image. This is vital, because images (and related visual media) are classed as 'art', and licensing for works of art is very different to written textual work. Many wiki logo are specifically protected by copyright.
- Usage
Simply select and highlight {{File / image templates table}}, copy (Ctrl-c on your PC keyboard or ⌘-c on your Mac keyboard), and then paste (Ctrl-v or ⌘-v) it to the relevant file / image sub-category edit box, and save your edit (Ctrl-s or ⌘-s). This will then auto-include it into the appropriate file / image category as shown in the table below.