Bureaucrats, checkuser, Interface administrators, interwiki, Administrators (Semantic MediaWiki), Curators (Semantic MediaWiki), Editors (Semantic MediaWiki), staff, Suppressors, Administrators
83,693
edits
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) m (Protected "Template:File / image templates table": High importance template ([Edit=Registered only] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite))) |
Hoof Hearted (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Caricatures" to "Caricature") |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Remember, when you are [[Special:Upload|uploading]] an [[:Category:Images|image]] file here on [[WikiIndex]], during the upload process, you have a space in the 'Summary:' box for adding further detail; such as its source location (URL, please wrap the URL in <tt><nowiki><nowiki></nowiki></nowiki></tt> command to prevent live link creation), any [[:Category:Wiki license|license detail]], copyright, '[[WikiIndex:Fair use|fair use]]' claims, and any other pertinent information, etc. | |||
---- | ---- | ||
;''For | |||
This {{tag|Image / logo template|image or logo template}} table shows all of the current (and [[Red link|proposed]]) [[Special:Templates|templates]] to be used when [[Special:Upload|uploading]] new [[:Category:Images|images]], or [[edit]]ing existing image [[file]]s. Crucially, usage of the <u>correct</u> image template not only auto-[[Special:Categories|categorises]] the image file correctly into its appropriate sub-[[category]], it also highlights any specific [[:Category:Copyright|copyright]] noted by the said image, and apportions the copyright to its rightful owner. This is vital, because images (and related visual media) are classed as '[[:Category:Art|art]]', and licensing for works of art is very different to written textual work. Many [[:Category:WikiLogo|wiki logo]] are specifically protected by copyright. | |||
;''Usage | ;''Usage | ||
Simply highlight <code><nowiki>{{</nowiki>{{PAGENAME}}<nowiki>}}</nowiki></code>, copy (< | Simply select and highlight <code><nowiki>{{</nowiki>{{PAGENAME}}<nowiki>|}}</nowiki></code>, copy (<kbd>Ctrl-c</kbd> on your PC keyboard or <kbd>⌘-c</kbd> on your Mac keyboard), and then paste (<kbd>Ctrl-v</kbd> or <kbd>⌘-v</kbd>) it to the relevant [[:Category:Images|file / image]] sub-category [[edit box]], and save your edit (<kbd>Ctrl-s</kbd> or <kbd>⌘-s</kbd>). This will then auto-include it into the appropriate file / image category as shown in the table below. | ||
{|class=wikitable style=width: | {|class=wikitable style=width:56em | ||
|+<big>file / image templates table</big> <sup>([[Template:File / image templates table|view]] / [[edit:Template:File / image templates table|edit]])</sup> | |+<big>file / image templates table</big> <sup>([[Template:File / image templates table|view]] / [[edit:Template:File / image templates table|edit]])</sup> | ||
!type of [[:Category:Images|image]] file!!correct {{tag|Image / logo template|file / image template}}!!file / image [[Special:Categories|category]] | !type of [[:Category:Images|image]] file!!correct {{tag|Image / logo template|file / image template}}!![[file]] / image [[Special:Categories|category]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:WikiLogo|Wiki logo]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|WikiLogoOf}}</code>||[[:category: WikiLogo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:Wiki engine|Wiki engine]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Engine logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Engine logo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:Wiki farm|Wiki farm]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Farm logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Farm logo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:Wiki company|Wiki company]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wiki company logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wiki company logo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:Wiki license|Wiki license]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|License logo of}}</code>||[[:category: License logo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:Screenshot|Screenshot]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Screenshot of}}</code>||[[:category: Screenshot]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[:Category:Avatars|Avatar]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Avatar of}}</code>||[[:category: Avatars]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Photographs|Photograph]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Photograph of}}</code>||[[:category: Photographs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Caricature|Caricature]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Caricature of}}</code>||[[:category: Caricature]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Books|Books]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Book cover of}}</code>||[[:category: Book cover]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Wikimedia Foundation|Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|WMF logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikimedia Foundation logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Wikidot.com|Wikidot.com Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikidot logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikidot logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia / Fandom, Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikia logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikia logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Wikia people|Wikia people]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikia avatar}}</code>||[[:category: Avatars]], [[:category: Wikia people]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Uncyclomedia Foundation|Uncyclomedia Foundation]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Uncyclomedia logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Uncyclomedia Foundation logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:ShoutWiki|ShoutWiki Limited]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|ShoutWiki logo of}}</code>||[[:category: ShoutWiki logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Miraheze|Miraheze Limited]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Miraheze logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Miraheze logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Referata|Referata]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Referata logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Referata logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Wikispaces|Wikispaces.com]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikispaces logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikispaces logo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[:Category: | |[[:Category:Wikkii|Wikkii]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikkii logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikkii logo]] | ||
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Image / logo template| ]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Images|*]]</noinclude> | ||
edits