Template:File / image templates table: Difference between revisions

m
Text replacement - "Caricatures" to "Caricature"
m (Text replacement - "Wikidot" to "Wikidot.com")
m (Text replacement - "Caricatures" to "Caricature")
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Remember, when you are [[Special:Upload|uploading]] an [[:Category:Images|image]] file here on [[WikiIndex]], during the upload process, you have a space in the 'Summary:' box for adding further detail; such as its source location (URL, please wrap the URL in <tt><nowiki><nowiki></nowiki></nowiki></tt> command to prevent live link creation), any [[:Category:Wiki license|license detail]], copyright, '[[WikiIndex:Fair use|fair use]]' claims, and any other pertinent information, etc.
----
----
;''For
;''For
This {{tag|Image / logo template|image or logo template}} table shows all of the current (and [[Red link|proposed]]) [[Special:Templates|templates]] to be used when [[Special:Upload|uploading]] new [[:Category:Images|images]], or [[edit]]ing existing image [[file]]s.  Crucially, usage of the correct image template not only auto-[[Special:Categories|categorises]] the image file correctly into its appropriate sub-[[category]], it also highlights any specific [[:Category:Copyright|copyright]] noted by the said image, and apportions the copyright to its rightful owner.  This is vital, because images (and related visual media) are classed as '[[:Category:Art|art]]', and licensing for works of art is very different to written textual work.  Many [[:Category:WikiLogo|wiki logo]] are specifically protected by copyright.
This {{tag|Image / logo template|image or logo template}} table shows all of the current (and [[Red link|proposed]]) [[Special:Templates|templates]] to be used when [[Special:Upload|uploading]] new [[:Category:Images|images]], or [[edit]]ing existing image [[file]]s.  Crucially, usage of the <u>correct</u> image template not only auto-[[Special:Categories|categorises]] the image file correctly into its appropriate sub-[[category]], it also highlights any specific [[:Category:Copyright|copyright]] noted by the said image, and apportions the copyright to its rightful owner.  This is vital, because images (and related visual media) are classed as '[[:Category:Art|art]]', and licensing for works of art is very different to written textual work.  Many [[:Category:WikiLogo|wiki logo]] are specifically protected by copyright.


;''Usage
;''Usage
Line 8: Line 9:
{|class=wikitable style=width:56em
{|class=wikitable style=width:56em
|+<big>file / image templates table</big> <sup>([[Template:File / image templates table|view]] / [[edit:Template:File / image templates table|edit]])</sup>
|+<big>file / image templates table</big> <sup>([[Template:File / image templates table|view]] / [[edit:Template:File / image templates table|edit]])</sup>
!type of [[:Category:Images|image]] file!!correct {{tag|Image / logo template|file / image template}}!!file / image [[Special:Categories|category]]
!type of [[:Category:Images|image]] file!!correct {{tag|Image / logo template|file / image template}}!![[file]] / image [[Special:Categories|category]]
|-
|-
|[[:Category:WikiLogo|Wiki logo]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|WikiLogoOf}}</code>||[[:category: WikiLogo]]
|[[:Category:WikiLogo|Wiki logo]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|WikiLogoOf}}</code>||[[:category: WikiLogo]]
Line 18: Line 19:
|[[:Category:Wiki company|Wiki company]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wiki company logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wiki company logo]]
|[[:Category:Wiki company|Wiki company]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wiki company logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wiki company logo]]
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Wiki License|Wiki license]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|License logo of}}</code>||[[:category: License logo]]
|[[:Category:Wiki license|Wiki license]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|License logo of}}</code>||[[:category: License logo]]
|-
|[[:Category:Screenshot|Screenshot]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Screenshot of}}</code>||[[:category: Screenshot]]
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Avatars|Avatar]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Avatar of}}</code>||[[:category: Avatars]]
|[[:Category:Avatars|Avatar]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Avatar of}}</code>||[[:category: Avatars]]
Line 24: Line 27:
|[[:Category:Photographs|Photograph]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Photograph of}}</code>||[[:category: Photographs]]
|[[:Category:Photographs|Photograph]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Photograph of}}</code>||[[:category: Photographs]]
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Caricatures|Caricature]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Caricature of}}</code>||[[:category: Caricatures]]
|[[:Category:Caricature|Caricature]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Caricature of}}</code>||[[:category: Caricature]]
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Books|Books]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Book cover of}}</code>||[[:category: Book cover]]
|[[:Category:Books|Books]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Book cover of}}</code>||[[:category: Book cover]]
Line 30: Line 33:
|[[:Category:Wikimedia Foundation|Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|WMF logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikimedia Foundation logo]]
|[[:Category:Wikimedia Foundation|Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|WMF logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikimedia Foundation logo]]
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Wikidot.com|Wikidot.com Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikidot.com logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikidot.com logo]]
|[[:Category:Wikidot.com|Wikidot.com Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikidot logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikidot logo]]
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia / Fandom, Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikia logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikia logo]]
|[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia / Fandom, Inc.]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikia logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikia logo]]
Line 45: Line 48:
|-
|-
|[[:Category:Wikispaces|Wikispaces.com]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikispaces logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikispaces logo]]
|[[:Category:Wikispaces|Wikispaces.com]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikispaces logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikispaces logo]]
|-
|[[:Category:Wikkii|Wikkii]]–specific files||<code>{{Template|Wikkii logo of}}</code>||[[:category: Wikkii logo]]
|}<noinclude>
|}<noinclude>
[[Category:Image / logo template| ]]
[[Category:Image / logo template| ]]
[[Category:Images|*]]</noinclude>
[[Category:Images|*]]</noinclude>