Template:Wikipedia / Wikinfo / Wikia / WikiKnowledge — comparison table: Difference between revisions

loads more info, additional fields in table, fix/update links, interwiki links
(loads more info, additional fields in table, fix/update links, interwiki links)
Line 1: Line 1:
:''This article needs updating.
:''This article needs updating.''


Comparison table of policies and other interesting attributes of general-reference [[wiki]]s written in the [[:Category:Wiki English|English]] language (with [[:Category:Wiki with 1,001 to 2,000 pages|over 1,000 articles]]).
Comparison table of policies and other interesting attributes of general-reference [[wiki]]s written in the [[:Category:Wiki English|English]] language (with [[:Category:Wiki with 1,001 to 2,000 pages|over 1,000 articles]]).


===Table===
===Table===
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center
|-
|-
! !!<big>[[:Category:Wikipedia|Wikipedia]]</big><br><small>(info for [[English Wikipedia]])</small>!!<big>[[Wikinfo]]</big>!!<big>[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia]]</big><br><small>(for all [[:Category:Wiki Language|languages]])</small>!!<big>[[WikiKnowledge]]</big><br><small>(as of Sept 2012<br>- dead wiki)</small>
! !!<big>[[:Category:Wikipedia|Wikipedia]]</big><br><small>(info for<br>[[English Wikipedia]])</small>!!<big>[[Wikinfo]]</big>!!<big>[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia]]</big><br><small>(for all [[:Category:Wiki Language|languages]])</small>!!<big>[[WikiKnowledge]]</big><br><small>(dead wiki –<br>as of Oct 2008)</small>
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Size|size<br>(number of articles)]]||[[wp:Special:Statistics|>4,054,000]]||[http://www.wikinfo.org/English/index.php/Special:Statistics >5,650]<br><small>(but mostly imported<br>and little modified)</small>||[http://www.wikia.com/Special:Search?search=List+of+Wikia >13,200]<br><small>(stats unofficial, based on<br>WikiIndex Wikia category)</small>||1,812
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Size|size<br>(number of articles)]]||[[wp:Special:Statistics|>4,054,000]]<br><small>(originally seeded from<br>''1911 Encyclopedia Britannica'')</small>||[https://archive.is/AMibZ 6,166]<br><small>(mostly imported from<br>En-Wp and little modified)</small>||[http://www.wikia.com/Special:Search?search=List+of+Wikia >13,200]<br><small>(stats unofficial, based on<br>WikiIndex Wikia category)</small>||[[Archive.org:20081011115633/http://WikiKnowledge.net/wiki/Special:Statistics|1,950]]
|-
|-
|'''traffic / SearchEngine ranking||???||???||???||???
|'''traffic / SearchEngine ranking||???||???||???||???
Line 14: Line 14:
|'''[[:Category:Google|Google]] PageRank||9/10||0/10||?/10||0/10
|'''[[:Category:Google|Google]] PageRank||9/10||0/10||?/10||0/10
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Status|average # edits per day]]||~300,000||~50||???||~10
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Status|average number edits/day]]||~300,000||~50||???||~10
|-
|-
|'''[[sysop|admins]] / registered users||[[wp:Special:Statistics|>1,460 / >17,490,000]]||7 / 2,318||??? / ????||7 / 100
|'''[[Bureaucrat|'Crats]] / [[Sysop|admins]] / reg. [[user]]s||[[wp:Special:Statistics|?? / >1,460 / >17,490,000]]||[https://archive.is/AMibZ 2 / 8 / 3,111]||?? / ??? / ????||?? / 7 / 100
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Edit Mode|who can edit]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]||[[:Category:LoginToEdit|registered only]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Edit Mode|who can edit]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]||[[:Category:LoginToEdit|registered only]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]||[[:Category:LoginToEdit|registered only]]
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki License|license of content]]||[[GNU Free Documentation License|GFDL]] / [[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Public Domain (generic)|PD - Public Domain]]
|'''[[:Category:Wiki License|license of content]]||[[GNU Free Documentation License|GFDL]] / [[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Public Domain (generic)|PD - public domain]]
|-
|'''[[:Category:Nonprofit|non-profit]] or commercial||non-profit||unknown (personal)||for profit commercial||unknown (personal)
|-
|'''funding||free (donations)||???||prolific [[:Category:Advertising|advertising]]||[[:Category:GoogleAds|GoogleAds]]
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Topic|scope]]||[[wp:Wikipedia:What Wikipedia is not|general-reference]]||general-reference-plus||general-reference-plus||general-reference-plus
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Topic|scope]]||[[wp:Wikipedia:What Wikipedia is not|general-reference]]||general-reference-plus||general-reference-plus||general-reference-plus
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:PointOfView|point of view]] (POV)||[[Neutral point of view|NPOV]]||[[Sympathetic point of view|SPOV]]||???||NPOV
|'''[[:Category:Point of view|point of view]] (POV)||[[Neutral point of view|NPOV]]||[[Archive.org:20160415113736/http://Wikinfo.org/w/English/index.php/Wikinfo:Sympathetic_point_of_view|SPOV]]||???||NPOV
|-
|-
|'''[[WikiIndex:Verifiable|standard]]||[[wp:Wikipedia:Verifiability|verifiable]]||truth||???||truth?
|'''[[WikiIndex:Verifiable|standard]]||[[wp:Wikipedia:Verifiability|verifiable]]||truth||???||truth?
Line 36: Line 40:
|'''offensive material<br>(sexual, violence, profanity)||[[wp:Wikipedia:Wikipedia is not censored|permitted]]||(unresolved)||???||no censorship
|'''offensive material<br>(sexual, violence, profanity)||[[wp:Wikipedia:Wikipedia is not censored|permitted]]||(unresolved)||???||no censorship
|-
|-
|'''boldness||[[wp:Wikipedia:Be bold|Be Bold]]||Be Bold, but..||???||Be Bold
|'''boldness||[[be bold]]||be bold, but..||be bold, be creative||be bold
|-
|'''rules||[[wp:Wikipedia:Ignore all rules|Ignore the rules]]||read the rules||???||read the rules
|-
|-
|'''rules||[[wp:Wikipedia:Ignore all rules|Ignore the rules]]||Please read the rules||???||???
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Engine|software used]]<br>('wiki engine')||originally [[:Category:UseMod Wiki|UseMod Wiki]],<br>now [[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||was [[:Category:GetWiki|GetWiki]],<br>now [[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||heavily modified<br>[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Engine|software used]]<br>('wiki engine')||[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||was [[:Category:GetWiki|GetWiki]],<br>now [[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||heavily modified<br>[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Backups|archived by 3rd party]]||many unofficial mirrors||yes, [[WikiTeam]]||no, internally by Wikia||no
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Backups|archived by 3rd party]]||many unofficial mirrors||???||some internally by Wikia||no
|'''database download<br>published online||yes||[[Archive.org]]||some from Wikia article<br>'Statistics' page||no
|-
|-
|'''database download<br>published online||yes||???||some from Wikia article<br>'Statistics' page||no
|'''[[founder]]||[[Jimmy Wales]]||[[Fred Bauder]]||Jimmy Wales /<br>[[Angela Beesley Starling|Angela Beesley]]||[[Archive.org:20081207020219/http://WikiKnowledge.net/wiki/User:Gmcfoley|Gerard Foley]]
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 56:


===Notes===
===Notes===
Anonymous — [[:Category:OpenEdit|OpenEdit]] – anyone can edit content, without registration<br>
Anonymous — [[:Category:OpenEdit|OpenEdit]] – anyone can edit content, without registration, including [[IP editor]]s<br>
Registered only — [[:Category:LoginToEdit|LoginToEdit]] – registration required<br>
Registered only — [[:Category:LoginToEdit|LoginToEdit]] – registration required<br>
GFDL — [[GNU Free Documentation License]] – http://www.fsf.org/licensing/licenses/fdl.html<br>
Invitation only — [[:Category:ByInvitation|ByInvitation]] – typically extremely limited number of editors, usually known personally by [[founder]]<br>
NPOV — [[wp:Npov|Neutral point of view]]<br>
GFDL — [[GNU Free Documentation License]] – https://www.GNU.org/licenses/fdl.html<br>
SPOV — Sympathetic point of view – http://www.wikinfo.org/wiki.php?title=SPOV<br>
NPOV — [[neutral point of view]]<br>
COI — [[wp:Wikipedia:Conflict of interest|Conflict of interest]]<br>
SPOV — [[Archive.org:20160415113736/http://Wikinfo.org/w/English/index.php/Wikinfo:Sympathetic_point_of_view|sympathetic point of view]]<br>
COI — [[wp:Wikipedia:Conflict of interest|conflict of interest]]<br>


http://en.wikipedia.org •
https://en.Wikipedia.org •
http://www.wikinfo.org •
http://www.Wikinfo.org •
http://www.wikiknowledge.net/wiki •
http://www.WikiKnowledge.net/wiki •
http://www.wikia.com
http://www.Wikia.com


;other:
;other:
Line 66: Line 73:


;future questions:
;future questions:
*Archived by http://archive.org ??
*Archived by https://Archive.org ??


;additional resources:
;additional resources:
*http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/List_of_largest_wikis ...
*[[Meta-Wiki:List of largest wikis|List of largest wikis]] — at [[Wikimedia Meta-Wiki]]
*[[WikiIndex]]
*[[WikiIndex]]
 
<!--
<!-- The author/contributor puts this material in the Public Domain.
The author/contributor puts this material in the Public Domain. Please grow this seed by adding/improving, nurturing the spirit.-->
Please grow this seed by adding/improving, nurturing the spirit. -->
[[Category:Browse]]
[[Category:Browse]]
[[Category:Article templates| ]]
[[Category:Article templates| ]]