Template:Wikis by response time: Difference between revisions

Template-stub
No edit summary
(Template-stub)
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The following table shows '''all the wikis in order of HTTP response time''' (fastest first)
The following table shows '''all the wikis in order of HTTP response time''' (fastest first).


Very slow response times, might indicate <a rel="dofollow" style="text-decoration: none; color: #555555;" href="http://www.mycaal.com">loan modification</a> that the wiki is no longer available at that URL. Note that fast responses might be fast error responses, so broken wikis will not necessarily appear at the bottom of this list.
Very slow response times might indicate that the {{tag|wiki}} site is no longer available at that URL. Note that fast responses might be fast error responses, so broken [[WhatIsWiki|wiki sites]] will not necessarily appear at the bottom of this {{tag|Lists|list}}.


No URL information (entries at the bottom of the list) means that the wiki page here on wikiindex.com was badly formatted such that bot was unable to find the wiki URL (These are pages we probably need to fix)
No URL information (entries at the bottom of the list) means that the wiki site [[article]] page here on [[WikiIndex|WikiIndex.org]] was badly formatted such that bot was unable to find the wiki site URL (these are pages we probably need to fix).


The table shows all wikis, as found in [[:Category:All]].
The table shows all wiki sites, as found in [[:category: All]].
 
{{U|Harry Wood}} did this just as a bit of bot [[:Category:Programming|programming]] fun.  It'll be more interesting if it were enhanced to gather more interesting information at the destination of the links. e.g. [[:Category:Wiki Size|wiki page counts]], number of [[recent changes]] etc.  This gets a lot more complicated, especially making it compatible with various [[:Category:Wiki engine|wiki engines]].  Another idea would be to do more checks on the WikiIndex.org page formatting.


[[User:Harry Wood|Harry Wood]] did this just as a bit of bot programming fun. It'll be more interesting if it were enhanced to gather more interesting information at the destination of the links. e.g. wiki page counts, number of recent changes etc. This gets a lot more complicated, especially making it compatible with various wiki engines. Another idea would be to do more checks on the wikiindex.com page formattings<br>
Data gathered on:
Data gathered on:
*<span style="display:inline"><span style="display:table-cell; border-collapse:collapse; border: solid 1px #000000;"><font style="background: #FFFFFF"><small>'''31st March, 2006'''</small></font style></span></span>
*<span style=display:inline><span style="display:table-cell; padding:3px; border-collapse:collapse; border:solid 1px #000000"><font style="background:#FFFFFF"><small>'''31st March 2006'''</small></font style></span></span>
{| border="1"
 
!Page name !! HTTP response time !! Wiki URL !! Encoded Page Name
===Table of wikis sorted by order of HTTP response time===
|-
{{Template-stub}}<!--needs wikilinks to wiki articles-->
| BontQWiki || 72 || http://www.bontq.com/ || BontQWiki
{|class="wikitable sortable" border=1 style="overflow-x:scroll; overflow-y:hidden"
![[:Category:All|wiki site name]]!!{{Cambridge-Dictionary|http|HTTP}}<br>response<br>time<br>(ms)!!wiki URL!!encoded page name
|-
|-
| DrogenWiki || 74 || http://www.drogenwiki.de/ || DrogenWiki
|[[DrogenWiki]]||74||http://www.DrogenWiki.de/||DrogenWiki
|-
|-
| Blogmarks.net || 80 || http://dev.blogmarks.net/wiki || Blogmarks.net
|[[Blogmarks.net]]||80||http://dev.Blogmarks.net/wiki||Blogmarks.net
|-
|-
| AbiwordWiki || 970 || http://www.abisource.com/twiki/bin/view/Abiword || AbiwordWiki
|[[AbiwordWiki]]||970||http://www.AbiSource.com/twiki/bin/view/Abiword||AbiwordWiki
|-
|-
| Battlefield 1942 Modders' Wiki || 973 || http://www.twilighthalls.de/bf1942wiki/ || Battlefield_1942_Modders%27_Wiki
|[[Battlefield 1942 Modders' Wiki]]||973||http://www.TwilightHalls.de/bf1942wiki/||Battlefield 1942 Modders%27 Wiki
|-
|-
| Asu2Wiki || 976 || http://www.desk.org:8080/ASU2 || Asu2Wiki
|[[Asu2Wiki]]||976||http://www.Desk.org:8080/ASU2||Asu2Wiki
|-
|-
| ArchiWiki || 978 || http://archiwiki.de/ || ArchiWiki
|[[ArchiWiki]]||978||http://ArchiWiki.de/||ArchiWiki
|-
|-
| ErlangWiki || 980 || http://erlang.sics.se/wiki.html || ErlangWiki
|[[ErlangWiki]]||980||http://Erlang.sics.se/wiki.html||ErlangWiki
|-
|-
| WikiLiver || 980 || http://mathis.heydtmann.de/WikiLiver || WikiLiver
|[[WikiLiver]]||980||http://Mathis.Heydtmann.de/WikiLiver||WikiLiver
|-
|-
| Chaos deluxe || 983 || http://www.audiovisuellegestaltung.ufg.ac.at || Chaos_deluxe
|[[Chaos deluxe]]||983||http://www.AudioVisuellegestaltung.ufg.ac.at||Chaos deluxe
|-
|-
| TWpats || 983 || http://twpats.hytext.com/cgi-bin/patsauth.pl || TWpats
|[[TWpats]]||983||http://TWpats.hytext.com/cgi-bin/patsauth.pl||TWpats
|-
|-
| 22C3 Public Wiki || 985 || https://events.ccc.de/congress/2005/wiki/22C3_Public_Wiki || 22C3_Public_Wiki
|[[22C3 Public Wiki]]||985||https://Events.CCC.de/congress/2005/wiki/22C3_Public_Wiki||22C3_Public_Wiki
|-
|-
| Exprmntl.net || 985 || http://exprmntl.net || Exprmntl.net
|[[Exprmntl.net]]||985||http://Exprmntl.net||Exprmntl.net
|-
|-
| BlogWiki || 986 || http://www.theconnexion.net/cgi-bin/blogwiki.pl || BlogWiki
|[[BlogWiki]]||986||http://www.TheConnexion.net/cgi-bin/blogwiki.pl||BlogWiki
|-
|-
| DaynotesForum || 986 || http://leuf.net/ww/wikidn || DaynotesForum
|[[Daynotes Forum]]||986||http://Leuf.net/ww/wikidn||DaynotesForum
|-
|-
| PythonWiki || 986 || http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage || PythonWiki
|[[PythonWiki]]||986||http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage||PythonWiki
|-
|-
| CraoStaff || 987 || http://staff.crao.net/index.php/PageAccueil || CraoStaff
|[[CraoStaff]]||987||http://staff.crao.net/index.php/PageAccueil||CraoStaff
|-
|-
| Blogosfera || 988 || http://vrruiz.freezope.org/blogosfera/FrontPage || Blogosfera
|[[Blogosfera]]||988||http://vrruiz.freezope.org/blogosfera/FrontPage||Blogosfera
|-
|-
| JythonWiki || 988 || http://wiki.python.org/jython/ || JythonWiki
|[[JythonWiki]]||988||http://wiki.python.org/jython/||JythonWiki
|-
|-
| SplatterWebWiki || 988 || http://www.splattergnome.com/splatterweb/SplatterWeb || SplatterWebWiki
|[[SplatterWebWiki]]||988||http://www.splattergnome.com/splatterweb/SplatterWeb||SplatterWebWiki
|-
|-
| COCANWIKI || 989 || http://sandbox.merjis.com/ || COCANWIKI
|[[COCANWIKI]]||989||http://sandbox.merjis.com/||COCANWIKI
|-
|-
| DaimiWiki || 989 || http://wiki.daimi.au.dk/wiki/_home.wiki || DaimiWiki
|[[DaimiWiki]]||989||http://wiki.daimi.au.dk/wiki/_home.wiki||DaimiWiki
|-
|-
| Edubuntu Wiki || 989 || https://wiki.edubuntu.org/EdubuntuWiki || Edubuntu_Wiki
|[[Edubuntu Wiki]]||989||https://wiki.edubuntu.org/EdubuntuWiki||Edubuntu_Wiki
|-
|-
| Strotmann || 989 || http://strotmann.de/twiki/ || Strotmann
|[[Strotmann]]||989||http://strotmann.de/twiki/||Strotmann
|-
|-
| AxKitWiki || 990 || http://axkit.org/wiki/view/AxKit/DefaultPage || AxKitWiki
|[[AxKitWiki]]||990||http://axkit.org/wiki/view/AxKit/DefaultPage||AxKitWiki
|-
|-
| Biological Cybernetics Wiki || 990 || http://www.biological-cybernetics.de/ || Biological_Cybernetics_Wiki
|[[Biological Cybernetics Wiki]]||990||http://www.biological-cybernetics.de/||Biological_Cybernetics_Wiki
|-
|-
| Eversea || 990 || http://eversea.org/ || Eversea
|[[Eversea]]||990||http://eversea.org/||Eversea
|-
|-
| ProgramTransformationWiki || 990 || http://program-transformation.org/ || ProgramTransformationWiki
|[[ProgramTransformationWiki]]||990||http://program-transformation.org/||ProgramTransformationWiki
|-
|-
| OekonuxWiki || 993 || http://wiki.oekonux.org.uk/ || OekonuxWiki
|[[OekonuxWiki]]||993||http://wiki.oekonux.org.uk/||OekonuxWiki
|-
|-
| CanyonWiki || 994 || http://www.canyonwiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page || CanyonWiki
|[[CanyonWiki]]||994||http://www.canyonwiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page||CanyonWiki
|-
|-
| DocXWiki || 994 || http://www.doc-x.de/cgi-bin/wiki.pl || DocXWiki
|[[DocXWiki]]||994||http://www.doc-x.de/cgi-bin/wiki.pl||DocXWiki
|-
|-
| PureData || 994 || http://iem.kug.ac.at/pdwiki/ || PureData
|[[PureData]]||994||http://iem.kug.ac.at/pdwiki/||PureData
|-
|-
| PythonInfoWiki || 994 || http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage || PythonInfoWiki
| PythonInfoWiki || 994 || http://wiki.python.org/moin/FrontPage || PythonInfoWiki
Line 609: Line 611:
| PhotoblogWiki || 1910 || http://wiki.photoblogs.org/ || PhotoblogWiki
| PhotoblogWiki || 1910 || http://wiki.photoblogs.org/ || PhotoblogWiki
|-
|-
| Wiki Engine Comparison || 1912 || http://wiki.splitbrain.org/wiki:compare || Wiki_Engine_Comparison
| Wiki engine Comparison || 1912 || http://wiki.splitbrain.org/wiki:compare || Wiki_Engine_Comparison
|-
|-
| Build Your Own Arcade || 1914 || http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/Main_Page || Build_Your_Own_Arcade
| Build Your Own Arcade || 1914 || http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/Main_Page || Build_Your_Own_Arcade
Line 763: Line 765:
| Gondi-online || 1953 || http://gondi-online.de/ || Gondi-online
| Gondi-online || 1953 || http://gondi-online.de/ || Gondi-online
|-
|-
| RadeoxWiki || 1953 || http://radeox.org/space/start || RadeoxWiki
|[[Radeox|RadeoxWiki]]||1953||http://radeox.org/space/start||RadeoxWiki
|-
|-
| Ruby on Rails || 1953 || http://wiki.rubyonrails.com/rails || Ruby_on_Rails
| Ruby on Rails || 1953 || http://wiki.rubyonrails.com/rails || Ruby_on_Rails
Line 823: Line 825:
| WikiGoods || 1959 || http://comadic.net/cgi-bin/whole/saler?Overview || WikiGoods
| WikiGoods || 1959 || http://comadic.net/cgi-bin/whole/saler?Overview || WikiGoods
|-
|-
| DotaPick Wiki || 1960 || http://dotapick.ru/wiki/index.php/%D0%97%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%8F_%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%86%D0%B0 || DotaPick_Wiki
|[[DotaPick Wiki]]||1960||http://DotaPick.ru/wiki/index.php/Заглавная_страница||DotaPick_Wiki
|-
|-
| Plan9Wiki || 1960 || http://www.cs.bell-labs.com/wiki/plan9/plan_9_wiki || Plan9Wiki
| Plan9Wiki || 1960 || http://www.cs.bell-labs.com/wiki/plan9/plan_9_wiki || Plan9Wiki
Line 1,301: Line 1,303:
| WikiMovies || 2006 || http://www.wikimovies.net/wikimovies/Main_Page || WikiMovies
| WikiMovies || 2006 || http://www.wikimovies.net/wikimovies/Main_Page || WikiMovies
|-
|-
| AnUnnamedUseModWiki (stage.itp.tsoa.nyu.edu) || 2007 || http://stage.itp.tsoa.nyu.edu/~cs97/cgi-bin/wiki.cgi?HomePage || AnUnnamedUseModWiki_%28stage.itp.tsoa.nyu.edu%29
| AnUnnamedUseMod Wiki (stage.itp.tsoa.nyu.edu) || 2007 || http://stage.itp.tsoa.nyu.edu/~cs97/cgi-bin/wiki.cgi?HomePage || AnUnnamedUseMod Wiki_%28stage.itp.tsoa.nyu.edu%29
|-
|-
| OikiWiki || 2007 || http://oiki.coin3d.org/ || OikiWiki
| OikiWiki || 2007 || http://oiki.coin3d.org/ || OikiWiki
Line 1,387: Line 1,389:
| The Travel Stories Wiki || 2013 || http://greenlightwiki.com/travelstories || The_Travel_Stories_Wiki
| The Travel Stories Wiki || 2013 || http://greenlightwiki.com/travelstories || The_Travel_Stories_Wiki
|-
|-
| Wiki Index || 2013 || http://www.WikiIndex.com/ || Wiki_Index
|[[WikiIndex]]||2013||http://www.WikiIndex.org||Wiki_Index
|-
|-
| Etree Wiki || 2014 || http://wiki.etree.org/ || Etree_Wiki
| Etree Wiki || 2014 || http://wiki.etree.org/ || Etree_Wiki
Line 1,451: Line 1,453:
| Nerdsonice Wiki || 2019 || http://www.nerdsonice.org/cgi-bin/wiki.pl?Nerdsonice_Wiki || Nerdsonice_Wiki
| Nerdsonice Wiki || 2019 || http://www.nerdsonice.org/cgi-bin/wiki.pl?Nerdsonice_Wiki || Nerdsonice_Wiki
|-
|-
| OrthodoxWiki || 2019 || http://www.orthodoxwiki.org/Main_Page || OrthodoxWiki
|[[OrthodoxWiki (en)|OrthodoxWiki]]||2019||http://www.OrthodoxWiki.org/Main_Page||OrthodoxWiki
|-
|-
| PiecepackWiki || 2019 || http://www.ludism.org/ppwiki/ || PiecepackWiki
| PiecepackWiki || 2019 || http://www.ludism.org/ppwiki/ || PiecepackWiki
Line 1,679: Line 1,681:
| DoWire || 2047 || http://dowire.org/wiki/Main_Page || DoWire
| DoWire || 2047 || http://dowire.org/wiki/Main_Page || DoWire
|-
|-
| Strona Wiki || 2047 || http://emd.pl/wiki/Strona_g%C5%82%C3%B3wna || EMD
|[[EMD]]||2047||http://EMD.pl/wiki/Strona_g%C5%82%C3%B3wna||EMD
|-
|-
| FractalWiki || 2048 || http://www.wikiservice.at/fractal/wikidev.cgi || FractalWiki
| FractalWiki || 2048 || http://www.wikiservice.at/fractal/wikidev.cgi || FractalWiki
Line 1,774: Line 1,776:
|-
|-
| Filmkvall 2040 || 2906 || http://2040.klingonska.org/ || Filmkvall_2040
| Filmkvall 2040 || 2906 || http://2040.klingonska.org/ || Filmkvall_2040
|-
| WikiIndex:VersionTwo || 2906 || http://www.WikiIndex.com/ || WikiIndex:VersionTwo
|-
|-
| SeanBonnerWiki || 2908 || http://wiki.seanbonner.com/wikka.php?wakka=HomePage || SeanBonnerWiki
| SeanBonnerWiki || 2908 || http://wiki.seanbonner.com/wikka.php?wakka=HomePage || SeanBonnerWiki
Line 1,907: Line 1,907:
| TechnoratiDevelopersSiteWiki || 2953 || http://developers.technorati.com/wiki/ || TechnoratiDevelopersSiteWiki
| TechnoratiDevelopersSiteWiki || 2953 || http://developers.technorati.com/wiki/ || TechnoratiDevelopersSiteWiki
|-
|-
| GelatoAtUNSW || 2954 || http://www.gelato.unsw.edu.au/IA64wiki || GelatoAtUNSW
|[[IA64wiki|Gelato@UNSW Wiki]]||2954||http://www.Gelato.UNSW.edu.au/IA64wiki||Gelato@UNSW Wiki
|-
|-
| PoliticWiki || 2954 || http://www.politicexchange.org/politicwiki/index.php?title=Main_Page || PoliticWiki
| PoliticWiki || 2954 || http://www.politicexchange.org/politicwiki/index.php?title=Main_Page || PoliticWiki
Line 2,326: Line 2,326:
|-
|-
| Weichi || 3042 || http://www.editthis.info/SchmeiiWiki/index.php/Main_Page || Weichi
| Weichi || 3042 || http://www.editthis.info/SchmeiiWiki/index.php/Main_Page || Weichi
|-
| Parsimony Forenlisten || 3044 || http://liste.parsimony.net/ || Parsimony_Forenlisten
|-
|-
| White Wolf Wiki || 3044 || http://whitewolf.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || White_Wolf_Wiki
| White Wolf Wiki || 3044 || http://whitewolf.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || White_Wolf_Wiki
Line 2,528: Line 2,526:
|-
|-
| MakepeaceFamilyWiki || 3982 || http://makepeace.net/wiki/ || MakepeaceFamilyWiki
| MakepeaceFamilyWiki || 3982 || http://makepeace.net/wiki/ || MakepeaceFamilyWiki
|-
| Gelato at UNSW Wiki || 3983 || http://www.gelato.unsw.edu.au/IA64wiki || Gelato_at_UNSW_Wiki
|-
|-
| NBTSWikiWiki || 3983 || http://community.nbtsc.org/wiki/NBTSWikiWiki || NBTSWikiWiki
| NBTSWikiWiki || 3983 || http://community.nbtsc.org/wiki/NBTSWikiWiki || NBTSWikiWiki
Line 2,915: Line 2,911:
| The Star Wars MUSH Wikii || 6000 || http://sw1mush.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || The_Star_Wars_MUSH_Wikii
| The Star Wars MUSH Wikii || 6000 || http://sw1mush.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || The_Star_Wars_MUSH_Wikii
|-
|-
| Conworlds Wiki || 6002 || http://conworld.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page || Conworlds_Wiki
|[[Constructed Worlds Wiki|Conworlds Wiki]]||6002||http://conworld.wikicities.com/wiki/Main_Page||Conworlds_Wiki
|-
|-
| Homestar Runner Fanstuff Wiki || 6003 || http://fanstuff.hrwiki.org/index.php/Main_Page || Homestar_Runner_Fanstuff_Wiki
| Homestar Runner Fanstuff Wiki || 6003 || http://fanstuff.hrwiki.org/index.php/Main_Page || Homestar_Runner_Fanstuff_Wiki
Line 3,003: Line 2,999:
| WikiAir || 7959 || http://www.wikiair.com/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiAir
| WikiAir || 7959 || http://www.wikiair.com/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiAir
|-
|-
| WikiDoc || 7972 || http://www.clinicaltrialresults.org/Files/mediawiki/en/index.php?title=Main_Page || WikiDoc
|[[WikiDoc]]||7972||http://www.clinicaltrialresults.org/Files/mediawiki/en/index.php?title=Main_Page||WikiDoc
|-
|-
| NYWIki || 7973 || http://www.nywiki.com/new-york-city/index.php/Main_Page || NYWIki
| NYWIki || 7973 || http://www.nywiki.com/new-york-city/index.php/Main_Page || NYWIki
Line 3,238: Line 3,234:
|-
|-
| Social Web Wiki ||  ||  || Social_Web_Wiki
| Social Web Wiki ||  ||  || Social_Web_Wiki
|-
| Template:Add ||  ||  || Template:Add
|-
| Template:Wiki ||  ||  || Template:Wiki
|-
| Template:Wiki List ||  ||  || Template:Wiki_List
|-
|-
| Union of American Physicians and Dentists ||  ||  || Union_of_American_Physicians_and_Dentists
| Union of American Physicians and Dentists ||  ||  || Union_of_American_Physicians_and_Dentists
|-
| User:Ollj ||  ||  || User:Ollj
|-
|-
| WikiScuba ||  ||  || WikiScuba
| WikiScuba ||  ||  || WikiScuba
Line 3,254: Line 3,242:
|-
|-
| Yi-Tan ||  ||  || Yi-Tan
| Yi-Tan ||  ||  || Yi-Tan
|-
![[:Category:All|wiki site name]]!!HTTP response time (ms)!!wiki URL!!encoded page name
|}
|}
 
[[Category:Wiki|*]]
[[category:Wiki Lists]]
[[Category:Lists| ]]
[[Category:Template stubs|*]]
[[Category:Wiki lists| ]]
[[Category:Statistics|*]]