Help:Special symbols: Difference between revisions

From WikiIndex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (wrong button)
No edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
!width="50"|Character
!width="50"|Character
!width="60"|Shortcut
!width="150"|Shortcut
|-
|-
|“ ”
|“ ”
|<code>&amp;ldquo;</code><br>
|<code>&amp;ldquo; &amp;rdquo;</code>
<code>&amp;rdquo;</code>
|-
|-
|&lsquo; &rsquo;
|&lsquo; &rsquo;
|<code>&amp;lsquo;</code><br>
|<code>&amp;lsquo; &amp;rsquo;</code>
<code>&amp;rsquo;</code>|-
|-
|"
|"
|<code>&amp;quot;</code>
|<code>&amp;quot;</code>
Line 38: Line 37:
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
!width="50"|Character
!width="50"|Character
!width="60"|Shortcut
!width="150"|Shortcut
!width="200"|Example
|-
|-
|&ndash;
|&ndash;
|<code>&amp;ndash;</code>
|<code>&amp;ndash;</code>
|For use in signatures
|-
|-
|&mdash;
|&mdash;
|<code>&amp;mdash;</code>
|<code>&amp;mdash;</code>
|For use in signatures
|-
|-
|&middot;
|&middot;
|<code>&amp;middot;</code>
|<code>&amp;middot;</code>
|For use in templates
|-
|-
|&bull;
|&bull;
|<code>&amp;bull;</code>
|<code>&amp;bull;</code>
|For use in templates
|}
|}
[[Category:Help|Special symbols]]
[[Category:Help|Special symbols]]

Revision as of 19:28, 2 October 2006

There are some characters that can't be accessed by all keyboards. Some of them have shortcuts. This can be useful to know when editing foreign wikis.

Latin

Character Shortcut(s)
á, à, ä, â, ã, å &aacute; &agrave; &auml; &acirc; &atilde; &aring;
é, è, ë, ê &eacute; &egrave; &euml; &ecirc;
í, ì, ï, î &iacute; &igrave; &iuml; &icirc;
ó, ò, ö, ô, õ, ⊝ &oacute; &ograve; &ouml; &ocirc; &otilde; &odash;

Quotes

Character Shortcut
“ ” &ldquo; &rdquo;
‘ ’ &lsquo; &rsquo;
" &quot;
' &apos;

Other

Character Shortcut
&ndash;
&mdash;
· &middot;
&bull;