FortWiki: Difference between revisions

247 bytes added ,  14 July 2023
Original logo
(Update)
(Original logo)
Line 2: Line 2:
|name            = FortWiki
|name            = FortWiki
|URL              = http://fortwiki.com/Fort_Wiki
|URL              = http://fortwiki.com/Fort_Wiki
|logo            = [[File:FortWiki.png|FortWiki wiki logo|alt=]]
|logo            = [[File:FortWiki.png|FortWiki current wiki logo|alt=]]
|recentchanges URL= http://fortwiki.com/Special:RecentChanges?hidebots=0&limit=500&days=900
|recentchanges URL= http://fortwiki.com/Special:RecentChanges?hidebots=0&limit=500&days=900
|wikinode URL    = No<!--http://fortwiki.com/WikiNode-->
|wikinode URL    = No<!--http://fortwiki.com/WikiNode-->
Line 17: Line 17:
|backupdate      = 2012-05-27<!--YYYY-MM-DD, ISO 8601 extended date of backup URL; if unknown, dynamic or NO date, DELETE this field-->
|backupdate      = 2012-05-27<!--YYYY-MM-DD, ISO 8601 extended date of backup URL; if unknown, dynamic or NO date, DELETE this field-->
}}
}}
{|style="float:left; border:1px solid #BBB; margin:0 .75em 0 0"
|-style="font-size:95%; text-align:center"
|https://wikiindex.org/images/archive/0/05/20070607034009%21FortWiki.png
FortWiki original logo
|}
{{Size <!--see 'Template:Size' for extensive full detail-->
{{Size <!--see 'Template:Size' for extensive full detail-->
|pages= 6951<!--plain numeric value for number of CONTENT pages (or Files on a commons wiki); NO thousands separators-->
|pages= 6951<!--plain numeric value for number of CONTENT pages (or Files on a commons wiki); NO thousands separators-->
Line 27: Line 33:
'''FortWiki''' is a {{tag|ByInvitation|closed}} wiki site dedicated to documenting the '''forts''', '''camps''', '''barracks''' and '''stations''' that provided security and protection for the {{tag|United States of America}} and {{tag|Canada}}.
'''FortWiki''' is a {{tag|ByInvitation|closed}} wiki site dedicated to documenting the '''forts''', '''camps''', '''barracks''' and '''stations''' that provided security and protection for the {{tag|United States of America}} and {{tag|Canada}}.


The goal is to combine the known public information about the forts and stations with detailed information from individual family {{tag|History|histories}} and {{tag|Genealogy|genealogies}} that are not public.  These histories and genealogies are rich with details about ancestors who lived, worked and fought at these forts, camps and stations.  [[John Stanton]], who helped start [[WikiIndex]], started FortWiki in {{tag|Founded in 2005|2005}},[http://fortwiki.com/Special:AncientPages] and tries to finance it by way of {{tag|GoogleAds}}.
The goal is to combine the known public information about the {{tag|Military|forts}} and {{tag|Places|stations}} with detailed information from individual family {{tag|History|histories}} and {{tag|Genealogy|genealogies}} that are not public.  These histories and genealogies are rich with details about ancestors who lived, worked and fought at these forts, camps and stations.  [[John Stanton]], who helped start [[WikiIndex]], started FortWiki in {{tag|Founded in 2005|2005}},[http://fortwiki.com/Special:AncientPages] and tries to finance it by way of {{tag|GoogleAds}}.


;''Great feature
;''Great feature