Help:Special symbols: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
(→‎Other: pound)
Line 57: Line 57:
{|class=wikitable
{|class=wikitable
|+other special characters
|+other special characters
!width=90|character!!width=130|shortcut!!width=310|comments / usage
!width=50|character!!width=70|shortcut!!width=550|comments / usage
|-
|-
!–
!–
Line 87: Line 87:
|-
|-
!€
!€
|<code>&amp;euro;</code>||'euro' - symbol for the currency of the [[:Category:European Union|European Union]]
|<code>&amp;euro;</code>||'euro' - currency symbol for countries of the [[:Category:European Union|European Union]]
|-
|<code>&amp;pound;</code>||'pound' - currency symbol for the United Kingdom, British Crown Dependencies, and some Commonwealth countries
|}
|}
For a non-breaking space (usually used between numbers and their descriptors or units of measurement, or dates), use <tt>&amp;nbsp;</tt>.
For a non-breaking space (usually used between numbers and their descriptors or units of measurement, or dates), use <tt>&amp;nbsp;</tt>.