Template:Wikipedia / Wikinfo / Wikia / WikiKnowledge — comparison table: Difference between revisions

From WikiIndex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(loads more info, additional fields in table, fix/update links, interwiki links)
Line 1: Line 1:
:''This article needs updating.
:''This article needs updating.''


Comparison table of policies and other interesting attributes of general-reference [[wiki]]s written in the [[:Category:Wiki English|English]] language (with [[:Category:Wiki with 1,001 to 2,000 pages|over 1,000 articles]]).
Comparison table of policies and other interesting attributes of general-reference [[wiki]]s written in the [[:Category:Wiki English|English]] language (with [[:Category:Wiki with 1,001 to 2,000 pages|over 1,000 articles]]).


===Table===
===Table===
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center
|-
|-
! !!<big>[[:Category:Wikipedia|Wikipedia]]</big><br><small>(info for [[English Wikipedia]])</small>!!<big>[[Wikinfo]]</big>!!<big>[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia]]</big><br><small>(for all [[:Category:Wiki Language|languages]])</small>!!<big>[[WikiKnowledge]]</big><br><small>(as of Sept 2012<br>- dead wiki)</small>
! !!<big>[[:Category:Wikipedia|Wikipedia]]</big><br><small>(info for<br>[[English Wikipedia]])</small>!!<big>[[Wikinfo]]</big>!!<big>[[:Category:Wikia|Wikia]]</big><br><small>(for all [[:Category:Wiki Language|languages]])</small>!!<big>[[WikiKnowledge]]</big><br><small>(dead wiki –<br>as of Oct 2008)</small>
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Size|size<br>(number of articles)]]||[[wp:Special:Statistics|>4,054,000]]||[http://www.wikinfo.org/English/index.php/Special:Statistics >5,650]<br><small>(but mostly imported<br>and little modified)</small>||[http://www.wikia.com/Special:Search?search=List+of+Wikia >13,200]<br><small>(stats unofficial, based on<br>WikiIndex Wikia category)</small>||1,812
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Size|size<br>(number of articles)]]||[[wp:Special:Statistics|>4,054,000]]<br><small>(originally seeded from<br>''1911 Encyclopedia Britannica'')</small>||[https://archive.is/AMibZ 6,166]<br><small>(mostly imported from<br>En-Wp and little modified)</small>||[http://www.wikia.com/Special:Search?search=List+of+Wikia >13,200]<br><small>(stats unofficial, based on<br>WikiIndex Wikia category)</small>||[[Archive.org:20081011115633/http://WikiKnowledge.net/wiki/Special:Statistics|1,950]]
|-
|-
|'''traffic / SearchEngine ranking||???||???||???||???
|'''traffic / SearchEngine ranking||???||???||???||???
Line 14: Line 14:
|'''[[:Category:Google|Google]] PageRank||9/10||0/10||?/10||0/10
|'''[[:Category:Google|Google]] PageRank||9/10||0/10||?/10||0/10
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Status|average # edits per day]]||~300,000||~50||???||~10
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Status|average number edits/day]]||~300,000||~50||???||~10
|-
|-
|'''[[sysop|admins]] / registered users||[[wp:Special:Statistics|>1,460 / >17,490,000]]||7 / 2,318||??? / ????||7 / 100
|'''[[Bureaucrat|'Crats]] / [[Sysop|admins]] / reg. [[user]]s||[[wp:Special:Statistics|?? / >1,460 / >17,490,000]]||[https://archive.is/AMibZ 2 / 8 / 3,111]||?? / ??? / ????||?? / 7 / 100
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Edit Mode|who can edit]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]||[[:Category:LoginToEdit|registered only]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Edit Mode|who can edit]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]||[[:Category:LoginToEdit|registered only]]||[[:Category:OpenEdit|anonymous]]||[[:Category:LoginToEdit|registered only]]
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki License|license of content]]||[[GNU Free Documentation License|GFDL]] / [[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Public Domain (generic)|PD - Public Domain]]
|'''[[:Category:Wiki License|license of content]]||[[GNU Free Documentation License|GFDL]] / [[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike|CC-BY-SA 3.0]]||[[:Category:Wiki Public Domain (generic)|PD - public domain]]
|-
|'''[[:Category:Nonprofit|non-profit]] or commercial||non-profit||unknown (personal)||for profit commercial||unknown (personal)
|-
|'''funding||free (donations)||???||prolific [[:Category:Advertising|advertising]]||[[:Category:GoogleAds|GoogleAds]]
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Topic|scope]]||[[wp:Wikipedia:What Wikipedia is not|general-reference]]||general-reference-plus||general-reference-plus||general-reference-plus
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Topic|scope]]||[[wp:Wikipedia:What Wikipedia is not|general-reference]]||general-reference-plus||general-reference-plus||general-reference-plus
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:PointOfView|point of view]] (POV)||[[Neutral point of view|NPOV]]||[[Sympathetic point of view|SPOV]]||???||NPOV
|'''[[:Category:Point of view|point of view]] (POV)||[[Neutral point of view|NPOV]]||[[Archive.org:20160415113736/http://Wikinfo.org/w/English/index.php/Wikinfo:Sympathetic_point_of_view|SPOV]]||???||NPOV
|-
|-
|'''[[WikiIndex:Verifiable|standard]]||[[wp:Wikipedia:Verifiability|verifiable]]||truth||???||truth?
|'''[[WikiIndex:Verifiable|standard]]||[[wp:Wikipedia:Verifiability|verifiable]]||truth||???||truth?
Line 36: Line 40:
|'''offensive material<br>(sexual, violence, profanity)||[[wp:Wikipedia:Wikipedia is not censored|permitted]]||(unresolved)||???||no censorship
|'''offensive material<br>(sexual, violence, profanity)||[[wp:Wikipedia:Wikipedia is not censored|permitted]]||(unresolved)||???||no censorship
|-
|-
|'''boldness||[[wp:Wikipedia:Be bold|Be Bold]]||Be Bold, but..||???||Be Bold
|'''boldness||[[be bold]]||be bold, but..||be bold, be creative||be bold
|-
|'''rules||[[wp:Wikipedia:Ignore all rules|Ignore the rules]]||read the rules||???||read the rules
|-
|-
|'''rules||[[wp:Wikipedia:Ignore all rules|Ignore the rules]]||Please read the rules||???||???
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Engine|software used]]<br>('wiki engine')||originally [[:Category:UseMod Wiki|UseMod Wiki]],<br>now [[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||was [[:Category:GetWiki|GetWiki]],<br>now [[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||heavily modified<br>[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Engine|software used]]<br>('wiki engine')||[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||was [[:Category:GetWiki|GetWiki]],<br>now [[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||heavily modified<br>[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]||[[:Category:MediaWiki|MediaWiki]]
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Backups|archived by 3rd party]]||many unofficial mirrors||yes, [[WikiTeam]]||no, internally by Wikia||no
|-
|-
|'''[[:Category:Wiki Backups|archived by 3rd party]]||many unofficial mirrors||???||some internally by Wikia||no
|'''database download<br>published online||yes||[[Archive.org]]||some from Wikia article<br>'Statistics' page||no
|-
|-
|'''database download<br>published online||yes||???||some from Wikia article<br>'Statistics' page||no
|'''[[founder]]||[[Jimmy Wales]]||[[Fred Bauder]]||Jimmy Wales /<br>[[Angela Beesley Starling|Angela Beesley]]||[[Archive.org:20081207020219/http://WikiKnowledge.net/wiki/User:Gmcfoley|Gerard Foley]]
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 56:


===Notes===
===Notes===
Anonymous — [[:Category:OpenEdit|OpenEdit]] – anyone can edit content, without registration<br>
Anonymous — [[:Category:OpenEdit|OpenEdit]] – anyone can edit content, without registration, including [[IP editor]]s<br>
Registered only — [[:Category:LoginToEdit|LoginToEdit]] – registration required<br>
Registered only — [[:Category:LoginToEdit|LoginToEdit]] – registration required<br>
GFDL — [[GNU Free Documentation License]] – http://www.fsf.org/licensing/licenses/fdl.html<br>
Invitation only — [[:Category:ByInvitation|ByInvitation]] – typically extremely limited number of editors, usually known personally by [[founder]]<br>
NPOV — [[wp:Npov|Neutral point of view]]<br>
GFDL — [[GNU Free Documentation License]] – https://www.GNU.org/licenses/fdl.html<br>
SPOV — Sympathetic point of view – http://www.wikinfo.org/wiki.php?title=SPOV<br>
NPOV — [[neutral point of view]]<br>
COI — [[wp:Wikipedia:Conflict of interest|Conflict of interest]]<br>
SPOV — [[Archive.org:20160415113736/http://Wikinfo.org/w/English/index.php/Wikinfo:Sympathetic_point_of_view|sympathetic point of view]]<br>
COI — [[wp:Wikipedia:Conflict of interest|conflict of interest]]<br>


http://en.wikipedia.org •
https://en.Wikipedia.org •
http://www.wikinfo.org •
http://www.Wikinfo.org •
http://www.wikiknowledge.net/wiki •
http://www.WikiKnowledge.net/wiki •
http://www.wikia.com
http://www.Wikia.com


;other:
;other:
Line 66: Line 73:


;future questions:
;future questions:
*Archived by http://archive.org ??
*Archived by https://Archive.org ??


;additional resources:
;additional resources:
*http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/List_of_largest_wikis ...
*[[Meta-Wiki:List of largest wikis|List of largest wikis]] — at [[Wikimedia Meta-Wiki]]
*[[WikiIndex]]
*[[WikiIndex]]
 
<!--
<!-- The author/contributor puts this material in the Public Domain.
The author/contributor puts this material in the Public Domain. Please grow this seed by adding/improving, nurturing the spirit.-->
Please grow this seed by adding/improving, nurturing the spirit. -->
[[Category:Browse]]
[[Category:Browse]]
[[Category:Article templates| ]]
[[Category:Article templates| ]]

Revision as of 02:43, 11 June 2018

This article needs updating.

Comparison table of policies and other interesting attributes of general-reference wikis written in the English language (with over 1,000 articles).

Table

Wikipedia
(info for
English Wikipedia)
Wikinfo Wikia
(for all languages)
WikiKnowledge
(dead wiki –
as of Oct 2008)
size
(number of articles)
>4,054,000
(originally seeded from
1911 Encyclopedia Britannica)
6,166
(mostly imported from
En-Wp and little modified)
>13,200
(stats unofficial, based on
WikiIndex Wikia category)
1,950
traffic / SearchEngine ranking ??? ??? ??? ???
Google PageRank 9/10 0/10 ?/10 0/10
average number edits/day ~300,000 ~50 ??? ~10
'Crats / admins / reg. users ?? / >1,460 / >17,490,000 2 / 8 / 3,111 ?? / ??? / ???? ?? / 7 / 100
who can edit anonymous registered only anonymous registered only
license of content GFDL / CC-BY-SA 3.0 CC-BY-SA 3.0 CC-BY-SA 3.0 PD - public domain
non-profit or commercial non-profit unknown (personal) for profit commercial unknown (personal)
funding free (donations) ??? prolific advertising GoogleAds
scope general-reference general-reference-plus general-reference-plus general-reference-plus
point of view (POV) NPOV SPOV ??? NPOV
standard verifiable truth ??? truth?
notability non-notable excluded inclusive anything goes inclusive
original research (OR) excluded invited ??? OK
self-commentary COI discouraged permitted ??? ???
offensive material
(sexual, violence, profanity)
permitted (unresolved) ??? no censorship
boldness be bold be bold, but.. be bold, be creative be bold
rules Ignore the rules read the rules ??? read the rules
software used
('wiki engine')
originally UseMod Wiki,
now MediaWiki
was GetWiki,
now MediaWiki
heavily modified
MediaWiki
MediaWiki
archived by 3rd party many unofficial mirrors yes, WikiTeam no, internally by Wikia no
database download
published online
yes Archive.org some from Wikia article
'Statistics' page
no
founder Jimmy Wales Fred Bauder Jimmy Wales /
Angela Beesley
Gerard Foley
Statistics as of 29jan07. If they are more than three-to-six months out of date, please try to update them.

Notes

Anonymous — OpenEdit – anyone can edit content, without registration, including IP editors
Registered only — LoginToEdit – registration required
Invitation only — ByInvitation – typically extremely limited number of editors, usually known personally by founder
GFDL — GNU Free Documentation Licensehttps://www.GNU.org/licenses/fdl.html
NPOV — neutral point of view
SPOV — sympathetic point of view
COI — conflict of interest

https://en.Wikipedia.orghttp://www.Wikinfo.orghttp://www.WikiKnowledge.net/wikihttp://www.Wikia.com

other
future questions
additional resources